Federal contractor profile

MEGHAN CHAFFIN

UEI DG7RJR3UJRG3CAGE 9BJR1

Active
Woman Owned Small BusinessWoman Owned BusinessSmall Business

Overview

Legal name
MEGHAN CHAFFIN
Registered location
LAWRENCE, KS, USA
Primary NAICS
611310 — Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools
Latest award activity
Aug 21, 2026
Read company summary

MEGHAN CHAFFIN is associated with UEI DG7RJR3UJRG3 and CAGE 9BJR1 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $330.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of the Interior. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Sports and Recreation Instruction. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 611310 (Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools). Its public SAM.gov registration lists LAWRENCE, KS, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$330.0K
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates1
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 9, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
MEGHAN CHAFFIN
UEI
DG7RJR3UJRG3
CAGE
9BJR1
Registered address
2108 E 26TH ST, LAWRENCE, KS, 66046, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
611310 — Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools
SAM activation
May 14, 2026
Initial registration
Jun 22, 2022
Entity start
Jun 22, 2022
SAM updated
May 14, 2026
Registration expires
May 12, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
KS, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $330,000 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Sports and Recreation Instruction (NAICS 611620); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: ASSISTANT ATHLETIC TRAINER - HINU Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$330.0K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$87.0K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$49.0K
Change$38.0K
Growth+77.5%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of the Interior$330.0K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
INDIAN EDUCATION ACQUISITION OFFICE$330.0K1
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
611620 — Sports and Recreation Instruction$330.0K1
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
U009 — Education Services$330.0K1
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$330.0K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
KS$330.0K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$330.0K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
140A2322P0617ASSISTANT ATHLETIC TRAINER - HINUDepartment of the Interior$330.0KAug 24, 2022Aug 23, 2027

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedMay 14, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationJun 22, 2022
Entity startJun 22, 2022

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Woman Owned Small Business, Woman Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
611310 — Colleges, Universities, and Professional SchoolsNot reported
611620 — Sports and Recreation InstructionNot reported
621999 — All Other Miscellaneous Ambulatory Health Care ServicesNot reported
711211 — Sports Teams and ClubsNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
MEGHAN CHAFFINGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MEGHAN CHAFFINElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 611310 — Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools
  • 611620 — Sports and Recreation Instruction
  • 621999 — All Other Miscellaneous Ambulatory Health Care Services
  • 711211 — Sports Teams and Clubs

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

LARRY LADY

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 611620 — Sports and Recreation Instruction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

MATTHEW DOWNING

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 611620 — Sports and Recreation Instruction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit