Overview
- Legal name
- ETYMOTIC RESEARCH, INC
- Also known as
- ETYMOTIC RESEARCH INC
- Registered location
- ELK GROVE VILLAGE, IL, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 334310 — Audio and Video Equipment Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Feb 21, 2025
Read company summary
ETYMOTIC RESEARCH, INC is associated with UEI DH1GKMB6EQ86 and CAGE 0BYA7 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $104 in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Homeland Security. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 334310 (Audio and Video Equipment Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists ELK GROVE VILLAGE, IL, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 6, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- ETYMOTIC RESEARCH, INC
- Doing business as
- ETYMOTIC RESEARCH INC
- UEI
- DH1GKMB6EQ86
- CAGE
- 0BYA7
- Registered address
- 61 MARTIN LN, ELK GROVE VILLAGE, IL, 60007, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 334310 — Audio and Video Equipment Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Feb 19, 2026
- Initial registration
- Jul 2, 2001
- Entity start
- Aug 18, 2016
- SAM updated
- Feb 19, 2026
- Registration expires
- Feb 17, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- IL, USA
Research brief
Source facts
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $0 |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Homeland Security | $0 | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| RESEARCHDEVELOPMENT CNTR(00032) | $0 | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $0 | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $0 | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $0 | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| CT | $0 | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $0 | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HSCG3207PE41000HEADSETS | Department of Homeland Security | $104 | Dec 8, 2006 | Dec 12, 2006 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Feb 19, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jul 2, 2001 |
| Entity start | Aug 18, 2016 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 334310 — Audio and Video Equipment Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 334510 — Electromedical and Electrotherapeutic Apparatus Manufacturing | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VENIE WEATHER | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| BLAKE GAISER | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MICHELLE DAILEY | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MICHELLE DAILEY | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 334310 — Audio and Video Equipment Manufacturing
- 334510 — Electromedical and Electrotherapeutic Apparatus Manufacturing
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit