Federal contractor profile

CRITICAL COMMUNICATIONS, CONTROLS AND INSTRUMENTS, LLC

UEI DH7CZ5SHWTN7CAGE 1VXE4Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
CRITICAL COMMUNICATIONS, CONTROLS AND INSTRUMENTS, LLC
Also known as
C3I
Registered location
EXETER, NH, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
334511 — Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Jun 6, 2026
Read company summary

CRITICAL COMMUNICATIONS, CONTROLS AND INSTRUMENTS, LLC is associated with UEI DH7CZ5SHWTN7 and CAGE 1VXE4 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 19 prime awards totaling $26.2M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Audio and Video Equipment Manufacturing; Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing; Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 334511 (Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists EXETER, NH, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$26.2M
Prime awards19
Awards with future end dates7
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 9, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
CRITICAL COMMUNICATIONS, CONTROLS AND INSTRUMENTS, LLC
Doing business as
C3I
UEI
DH7CZ5SHWTN7
CAGE
1VXE4
Registered address
8 COMMERCE WAY, EXETER, NH, 03833, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
334511 — Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing
SAM activation
Dec 15, 2025
Initial registration
Oct 29, 2001
Entity start
Dec 17, 2021
SAM updated
Dec 15, 2025
Registration expires
Dec 11, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
DE, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 19 awards and $26,226,775 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Audio and Video Equipment Manufacturing (NAICS 334310); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: PANEL CONTROL, ACCS Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$15.0M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 19 of 19 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$1.4M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$13.6M
Change$-12.2M
Growth-89.7%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$15.0M19
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
N6833525D0028$12.5M1
N6833522G0035$2.1M8
Unclassified$431.8K8
N0017825D7230$5001
N6833517G0011$-4.5K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NH$15.0M16
MA$45.1K3
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$12.5M2
NO SET ASIDE USED.$2.5M16
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$35.3K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
N0010426PSB33PANEL CONTROL, ACCSDepartment of Defense$20.0KApr 2, 2026Jun 10, 2027
SPE7M526V52868512156823!CIRCUIT CARD ASSEMBDepartment of Defense$7.9KJun 2, 2026Sep 30, 2026
SPE7M126P61308512057515!MOTOR,CONTROLDepartment of Defense$124.4KMay 11, 2026Dec 21, 2026
N6833526F0501SPOT 9 PUSH PACKDepartment of Defense$332.3KMay 7, 2026Feb 6, 2027
N6833525F0464DILARTS CONTROL ROOMDepartment of Defense$12.5MSep 18, 2025Jul 1, 2027
N6833526F0443LHA 9 PENCIL LINE LIGHTS W/ BRACKETSDepartment of Defense$863.8KDec 10, 2025Mar 18, 2027
N6833526F0442SPS, SVD, STDDepartment of Defense$56.5KJan 28, 2026Jan 28, 2027
N6833521F0440ALS-CPS CONTROL PANELS & STO EQUIPMENTDepartment of Defense$3.1MSep 23, 2021Sep 23, 2022
N6833524C0436QUALIFICATION TEST PROTOTYPESDepartment of Defense$1.9MJun 17, 2024Nov 28, 2025
N6833524F0303DILARTS CONTROL ROOMDepartment of Defense$3.0MJul 23, 2024Oct 23, 2025

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

SPOT 9 PUSH PACK
Department of Defense$332.3K obligationsEnds Feb 6, 202765% recompete estimate
SPS, SVD, STD
Department of Defense$56.5K obligationsEnds Jan 28, 202750% recompete estimate
PANEL CONTROL, ACCS
Department of Defense$20.0K obligationsEnds Jun 10, 202750% recompete estimate

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedDec 15, 2025
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationOct 29, 2001
Entity startDec 17, 2021

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
334290 — Other Communications Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
334310 — Audio and Video Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
334419 — Other Electronic Component ManufacturingNot reported
334511 — Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument ManufacturingNot reported
336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
336611 — Ship Building and RepairingNot reported
541330 — Engineering ServicesNot reported
541512 — Computer Systems Design ServicesNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
JEFFREY PURNELLGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
NICHOLAS PURNELLAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JEFFREY PURNELLElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
NICHOLAS PURNELLAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 334290 — Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing
  • 334310 — Audio and Video Equipment Manufacturing
  • 334419 — Other Electronic Component Manufacturing
  • 334511 — Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing
  • 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing
  • 336611 — Ship Building and Repairing
  • 541330 — Engineering Services
  • 541512 — Computer Systems Design Services

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

L3HARRIS MARITIME POWER & ENERGY SOLUTIONS, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325199 — All Other Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing, 335313 — Switchgear and Switchboard Apparatus Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

JO-KELL INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325199 — All Other Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing, 335313 — Switchgear and Switchboard Apparatus Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

IN SPECK CORP

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325199 — All Other Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing, 335313 — Switchgear and Switchboard Apparatus Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

GREATER MARYLAND TOOL & MFG. CORP.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325199 — All Other Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing, 335313 — Switchgear and Switchboard Apparatus Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334511 — Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing, 335313 — Switchgear and Switchboard Apparatus Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

CANADIAN COMMERCIAL CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334511 — Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit