Federal contractor profile

CUMMINS, INC.

UEI DLG2CENKQXL1CAGE 7S7A8Company website ↗

Active

Overview

Legal name
CUMMINS, INC.
Also known as
CUMMINS SALES AND SERVICE
Registered location
GLEN BURNIE, MD, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance
Latest award activity
Aug 27, 2026
Read company summary

CUMMINS, INC. is associated with UEI DLG2CENKQXL1 and CAGE 7S7A8 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 10 prime awards totaling $353.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Veterans Affairs. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance; General Automotive Repair; All Other Miscellaneous General Purpose Machinery Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 811310 (Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance). Its public SAM.gov registration lists GLEN BURNIE, MD, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$353.0K
Prime awards10
Awards with future end dates2
Top-agency concentration43.8%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 9, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
CUMMINS, INC.
Doing business as
CUMMINS SALES AND SERVICE
UEI
DLG2CENKQXL1
CAGE
7S7A8
Registered address
1907 PARK 100 DR, GLEN BURNIE, MD, 21061, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance
SAM activation
Dec 31, 2025
Initial registration
Dec 22, 2016
Entity start
Dec 31, 1937
SAM updated
Dec 31, 2025
Registration expires
Dec 29, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
IN, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 10 awards and $352,978 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance (NAICS 811310); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: BATAVIA VAMC - GENERATOR MAINTENANCE BASE YEAR PLUS 4 OPTION YEARS Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$200.1K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 10 of 10 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$105.1K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$76.0K
Change$29.1K
Growth+38.3%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$200.1K10
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
MD$93.2K3
NY$74.0K2
DC$23.1K4
AR$9.8K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$200.1K10

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
36C24225P1399BATAVIA VAMC - GENERATOR MAINTENANCE BASE YEAR PLUS 4 OPTION YEARSDepartment of Veterans Affairs$24.7KSep 1, 2025Aug 31, 2026
33301124CFC0012EMERGENCY GENERATOR MAINTENANCENational Gallery of Art$39.8KMay 14, 2024May 13, 2027
15BNAS26P00000107ENGINE FOR BUS 225Department of Justice$57.8KMay 22, 2026Jun 30, 2026
36C24222P0005BATH VAMC GENERATOR LOAD TESTING AND INSPECTIONS SEMI-ANNUALDepartment of Veterans Affairs$120.0KNov 1, 2021Oct 31, 2026
273FCC22P0018HFDF CENTER GENERATOR MAINTENANCEFederal Communications Commission$6.6KJan 10, 2022Jan 9, 2025
33301119CFC1025TWPREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE OF GENERATORSNational Gallery of Art$35.5KMay 1, 2019Feb 28, 2025
70Z08025P20529B002125405B4500DL011 TURBO SUPERCHARGER 2950 01-666-7319Department of Homeland Security$35.4KFeb 4, 2025Jun 1, 2025
140D0423P0234CUMMINS AUTOMATIC TRANSFER SWITCHDepartment of the Interior$13.5KAug 31, 2023Jun 30, 2024
12405B24P0367GENERATOR REPAIR SERVICESDepartment of Agriculture$9.8KSep 10, 2024Jun 30, 2025
36C24524P0165REPAIR / SERVICE GENERATORS.Department of Veterans Affairs$10.1KDec 7, 2023Jun 6, 2024

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedDec 31, 2025
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationDec 22, 2016
Entity startDec 31, 1937
IndustryReported size status
333618 — Other Engine Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
811111 — General Automotive RepairNot reported
811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and MaintenanceNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
RICHARD BOYERGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
TODD KOBIELAElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 333618 — Other Engine Equipment Manufacturing
  • 811111 — General Automotive Repair
  • 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

BAMAJACK, LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 335312 — Motor and Generator Manufacturing, 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
10 awards

BUTLER MACHINERY CO

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 335312 — Motor and Generator Manufacturing, 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

CUMMINS INC.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 335312 — Motor and Generator Manufacturing, 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

MCCOMBS ELECTRIC, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 335312 — Motor and Generator Manufacturing, 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

JOHNSON CONTROLS, INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

SAN ANGELO CROSS TEXAS SUPPLY LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit