Federal contractor profile

JP DONOVAN CONSTRUCTION INC

UEI DLJSGYA5WMU4CAGE 1RYT2Company website ↗

Active

Overview

Legal name
JP DONOVAN CONSTRUCTION INC
Registered location
ROCKLEDGE, FL, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
236210 — Industrial Building Construction
Latest award activity
Aug 26, 2026
Read company summary

JP DONOVAN CONSTRUCTION INC is associated with UEI DLJSGYA5WMU4 and CAGE 1RYT2 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 9 prime awards totaling $115.4M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Structural Steel and Precast Concrete Contractors; All Other Miscellaneous Manufacturing; Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 236210 (Industrial Building Construction). Its public SAM.gov registration lists ROCKLEDGE, FL, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$115.4M
Prime awards9
Awards with future end dates1
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 9, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
JP DONOVAN CONSTRUCTION INC
UEI
DLJSGYA5WMU4
CAGE
1RYT2
Registered address
201 PAINT ST, ROCKLEDGE, FL, 32955, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
236210 — Industrial Building Construction
SAM activation
Jun 23, 2026
Initial registration
Oct 25, 2001
Entity start
Jul 6, 1994
SAM updated
Jun 23, 2026
Registration expires
Jun 8, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
CA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 9 awards and $115,366,241 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Structural Steel and Precast Concrete Contractors (NAICS 238120); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: GROUND SUPPORT ENGINEERING INDEFINITE DELIVERY INDEFINITE QUANTITY - FABRICATION AND TESTING OF PU1 AND PU2 CABLES, INTERIM CRYOGENIC PROPULSION STAGE UMBILICAL (ICPSU) Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$97.7M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 9 of 9 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$-3.5M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$461.1K
Change$-4.0M
Growth-868.1%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
National Aeronautics and Space Administration$97.7M9
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NASA KENNEDY SPACE CENTER$97.7M9
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$65.5M3
80KSC019D0009$22.0M4
80KSC024DA008$10.1M2
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
FL$97.7M9
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$65.5M3
Unclassified$32.1M6

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
80KSC026FA048GROUND SUPPORT ENGINEERING INDEFINITE DELIVERY INDEFINITE QUANTITY - FABRICATION AND TESTING OF PU1 AND PU2 CABLES, INTERIM CRYOGENIC PROPULSION STAGE UMBILICAL (ICPSU)National Aeronautics and Space Administration$55.0KAug 26, 2026Jan 4, 2027
80KSC022CA007MODIFY VEHICLE ASSEMBLY BUILDING )(VAB) HIGH BAY (HB) 3 PLATFORMS.National Aeronautics and Space Administration$48.2MJan 25, 2022Jan 18, 2026
80KSC024FA012CREW ACCESS ARM FABRICATION AND DELIVERYNational Aeronautics and Space Administration$10.1MDec 7, 2023Jun 30, 2026
80KSC021CA009INSTALL THE EMERGENCY EGRESS SYSTEM (EES) CONVEYANCE MODIFICATIONS ON MOBILE LAUNCHER-1 (ML-1) AND AT LAUNCH COMPLEX (LC) 39B.National Aeronautics and Space Administration$17.3MSep 23, 2021Dec 13, 2024
80KSC019F0229MOBILE LAUNCHER 2 (ML-2) EXPLORATION UPPER STAGE UMBILICAL (EUSU) AND ASSOCIATED PARTS FABRICATIONNational Aeronautics and Space Administration$10.9MSep 13, 2019Aug 31, 2025
80KSC022F0067FABRICATION OF THE CORE STAGE FORWARD SKIRT UMBILICAL AND THE CORE STAGE INTERTANK UMBILICALNational Aeronautics and Space Administration$8.6MSep 8, 2022Jul 31, 2025
80KSC023F0076MOBILE LAUNCHER 2 (ML2) CREW ACCESS ARM(CAA) HINGE FABRICATIONNational Aeronautics and Space Administration$2.6MSep 8, 2023Jul 31, 2025
80KSC021CA008MOBILE LAUNCHER (ML-1) MODIFICATIONS AND EMERGENCY EGRESS SYSTEM (EES) INSTALLATION FOR ARTEMIS II AT KENNEDY SPACE CENTER, FLORIDA.National Aeronautics and Space Administration$14.3MAug 3, 2021Mar 31, 2025
80KSC023F0023MISSION LAUNCH 1 TUBING REMOVAL AND REPLACEMENTNational Aeronautics and Space Administration$3.4MFeb 9, 2023Dec 31, 2024

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJun 23, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationOct 25, 2001
Entity startJul 6, 1994
IndustryReported size status
236210 — Industrial Building ConstructionNot reported
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building ConstructionNot reported
237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering ConstructionNot reported
238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure ContractorsNot reported
238120 — Structural Steel and Precast Concrete ContractorsNot reported
339999 — All Other Miscellaneous ManufacturingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
WILLIAM L DEANE, JRGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
WILLIAM L DEANE, JRElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MIKE TAYLORAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 236210 — Industrial Building Construction
  • 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
  • 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
  • 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors
  • 238120 — Structural Steel and Precast Concrete Contractors
  • 339999 — All Other Miscellaneous Manufacturing

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

ADVANCED COOLING TECHNOLOGIES INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339999 — All Other Miscellaneous Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

RESPIREX N.A., INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339999 — All Other Miscellaneous Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

CHASE BOATS LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339999 — All Other Miscellaneous Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

LEFT HAND DESIGN CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339999 — All Other Miscellaneous Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

PACMIN INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339999 — All Other Miscellaneous Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

MACH 33 ENGINEERING LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339999 — All Other Miscellaneous Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit