Federal contractor profile

INTERSTATE DRILLING SERVICES LLP

UEI DM5UL2KN4DJ8CAGE 1MBE9

E
Woman Owned Small BusinessWoman Owned BusinessSmall Business

Overview

Legal name
INTERSTATE DRILLING SERVICES LLP
Also known as
INTERSTATE DRILLING SERVICES LLP
Registered location
GRAND FORKS, ND, USA
Primary NAICS
541330 — Engineering Services
Latest award activity
Feb 10, 2026
Read company summary

INTERSTATE DRILLING SERVICES LLP is associated with UEI DM5UL2KN4DJ8 and CAGE 1MBE9 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 13 prime awards totaling $238.4K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Site Preparation Contractors. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541330 (Engineering Services). Its public SAM.gov registration lists GRAND FORKS, ND, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$238.4K
Prime awards13
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 14, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
INTERSTATE DRILLING SERVICES LLP
Doing business as
INTERSTATE DRILLING SERVICES LLP
UEI
DM5UL2KN4DJ8
CAGE
1MBE9
Registered address
1575 N 73RD ST, GRAND FORKS, ND, 58203, USA
Registration status
E
Primary NAICS
541330 — Engineering Services
SAM activation
May 15, 2025
Initial registration
Dec 7, 2001
Entity start
Feb 28, 1995
SAM updated
May 13, 2026
Registration expires
May 13, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
ND, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 13 awards and $238,430 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Site Preparation Contractors (NAICS 238910); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: GEOTECHNICAL DRILLING AT GRAND ENCAMPMENT DREDGE MATERIAL PLACEMENT SITE Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$110.1K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 13 of 13 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$-76.2K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$186.3K
Change$-262.5K
Growth-140.9%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$110.1K13
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
W07V ENDIST ST PAUL$110.1K13
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
238910 — Site Preparation Contractors$110.1K13
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
F021 — Site Preparation$110.1K13
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
W912ES24D0001$114.9K12
W912ES22D0009$-4.7K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
WI$48.0K1
MN$46.3K5
ND$15.9K7
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$110.1K13

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
W912ES26FA025GEOTECHNICAL DRILLING AT GRAND ENCAMPMENT DREDGE MATERIAL PLACEMENT SITEDepartment of Defense$32.8KFeb 10, 2026Apr 30, 2026
W912ES25F0088ORWELL DAM WELL DRILLINGDepartment of Defense$25.8KJul 8, 2025Oct 29, 2025
W912ES25F0070GEOTECHNICAL DRILLING AND SOIL SAMPLINGDepartment of Defense$0May 7, 2025Jul 11, 2025
W912ES25F0039WESTERN AREA IDIQ - OPTION YEAR 1Department of Defense$26.5KMar 4, 2025Apr 4, 2025
W912ES25F0089WESTERN AREA IDIQ - OPTION YEAR 1Department of Defense$7.7KJul 11, 2025Sep 30, 2025
W912ES25F0076WESTERN AREA, DRILLING TASK ORDERDepartment of Defense$0Jun 2, 2025Dec 1, 2025
W912ES24F0118GEOTECHNICAL DRILLINGDepartment of Defense$29.1KAug 21, 2024Sep 15, 2024
W912ES24F0069RED RIVER STRUCTURE PRE-LOAD - FARGO, NDDepartment of Defense$7.4KMay 3, 2024May 31, 2024
W912ES24F0131GEOTECHNICAL DRILLING OF RELIEF WELLSDepartment of Defense$28.7KSep 24, 2024Oct 31, 2024
W912ES25FA017THIS SOIL BORING PROGRAM REQUIRES THE RENTAL OF A TRACK MOUNTED GEOTECHNICAL DRILLING RIG AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT TO CONDUCT CONE PENETROMETER TESTING (CPT).Department of Defense$16.1KSep 1, 2025Oct 3, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedMay 13, 2026
Source loadedSep 19, 2026
Initial registrationDec 7, 2001
Entity startFeb 28, 1995

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Woman Owned Small Business, Woman Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
213113 — Support Activities for Coal MiningNot reported
213114 — Support Activities for Metal MiningNot reported
213115 — Support Activities for Nonmetallic Minerals (except Fuels) MiningNot reported
221310 — Water Supply and Irrigation SystemsNot reported
238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior ContractorsNot reported
541330 — Engineering ServicesNot reported
541620 — Environmental Consulting ServicesNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
DAWN ZAKGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
DAWN ZAKAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
DAWN ZAKElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
DAWN ZAKAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 213113 — Support Activities for Coal Mining
  • 213114 — Support Activities for Metal Mining
  • 213115 — Support Activities for Nonmetallic Minerals (except Fuels) Mining
  • 221310 — Water Supply and Irrigation Systems
  • 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors
  • 541330 — Engineering Services
  • 541620 — Environmental Consulting Services

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

ONYX DRILLING LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

TETHER, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

CMIP LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

3T BUSINESS GROUP LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

L UNDERWOOD LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards

SAGE, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit