Overview
- Legal name
- PLANEWAVE INSTRUMENTS INC
- Registered location
- ADRIAN, MI, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Aug 13, 2026
Read company summary
PLANEWAVE INSTRUMENTS INC is associated with UEI DMJESMZHC6T4 and CAGE 6B5T4 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $22.2M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Other Computer Related Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 334516 (Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists ADRIAN, MI, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 9, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- PLANEWAVE INSTRUMENTS INC
- UEI
- DMJESMZHC6T4
- CAGE
- 6B5T4
- Registered address
- 1375 N MAIN ST, ADRIAN, MI, 49221, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Mar 18, 2026
- Initial registration
- Mar 9, 2011
- Entity start
- Sep 17, 2024
- SAM updated
- Mar 18, 2026
- Registration expires
- Mar 10, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- CA, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $22,242,860 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) (NAICS 541715); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: PLANEWAVE INSTRUMENTS IRDK17 AND ACCESSORIES Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $22.2M |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | Not reported |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $22.1M | 1 |
| National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $92.9K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| FA8820 SUSTAINMENT SDACP SSC/PKL | $22.1M | 1 |
| NASA SHARED SERVICES CENTER | $92.9K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) | $22.1M | 1 |
| 541519 — Other Computer Related Services | $92.9K | 1 |
Psc
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| FA882026DB001 | $22.1M | 1 |
| Unclassified | $92.9K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $22.1M | 1 |
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $92.9K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80NSSC26P1302PLANEWAVE INSTRUMENTS IRDK17 AND ACCESSORIES | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $92.9K | Sep 13, 2026 | Sep 14, 2026 |
| FA882026FB004PROCUREMENT FOR DEPLOYABLE ATTRITABLE OPTICAL SYSTEMS, A CONCEPT FOR TRANSPORTABLE, OFF-GRID, ROBOTIC OBSERVATORIES MADE ENTIRELY OF COMMERCIAL OFF-THE-SHELF COMPONENTS AND… | Department of Defense | $22.1M | May 19, 2026 | May 31, 2028 |
Upcoming positioning windows
Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Mar 18, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Mar 9, 2011 |
| Entity start | Sep 17, 2024 |
Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 334511 — Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 561210 — Facilities Support Services | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WARREN CURRY | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| ERIC J BLACKHURST | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| ERIC J BLACKHURST | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 334511 — Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing
- 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing
- 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing
- 561210 — Facilities Support Services
Registered products and services
- 6650 — Optical Instruments, Test Equipment, Components and Accessories
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit