Federal contractor profile
A & K EARTH MOVERS INC
UEI DN1LSNWJSNV1CAGE 1U407
Overview
- Legal name
- A & K EARTH MOVERS INC
- Registered location
- FALLON, NV, USA
- Primary NAICS
- 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
- Latest award activity
- Mar 25, 2026
Read company summary
A & K EARTH MOVERS INC is associated with UEI DN1LSNWJSNV1 and CAGE 1U407 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $28.5K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of the Interior. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Site Preparation Contractors. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 237310 (Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction). Its public SAM.gov registration lists FALLON, NV, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 19, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- A & K EARTH MOVERS INC
- UEI
- DN1LSNWJSNV1
- CAGE
- 1U407
- Registered address
- 515 WINDMILL DR, FALLON, NV, 89406, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
- SAM activation
- Oct 7, 2025
- Initial registration
- Mar 11, 2002
- Entity start
- Jan 1, 1957
- SAM updated
- May 7, 2026
- Registration expires
- Oct 7, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- NV, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $28,500 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Site Preparation Contractors (NAICS 238910); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: DEBRIS REMOVAL FOR WESTERN NEVADA AGENCY Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $28.5K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | Not reported |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of the Interior | $28.5K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| WESTERN REGION | $28.5K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors | $28.5K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Z1LB — MAINTENANCE OF HIGHWAYS/ROADS/STREETS/BRIDGES/RAILWAYS | $28.5K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $28.5K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NV | $28.5K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $28.5K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 140A1126P0031DEBRIS REMOVAL FOR WESTERN NEVADA AGENCY | Department of the Interior | $28.5K | Mar 24, 2026 | May 29, 2026 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | May 7, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 19, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Mar 11, 2002 |
| Entity start | Jan 1, 1957 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 212321 — Construction Sand and Gravel Mining | Not reported |
| 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction | Not reported |
| 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction | Not reported |
| 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TANNER HIATT | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| K. BART HIATT | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| TERI RUTLEDGE | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| K. BART HIATT | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 212321 — Construction Sand and Gravel Mining
- 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
- 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
- 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit