Overview
- Legal name
- TRAINING EDGE LLC
- Registered location
- COMSTOCK PARK, MI, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 611430 — Professional and Management Development Training
- Latest award activity
- May 28, 2026
Read company summary
TRAINING EDGE LLC is associated with UEI DN6XTK3EFMY5 and CAGE 4ML81 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 4 prime awards totaling $834.9K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as All Other Miscellaneous Schools and Instruction. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 611430 (Professional and Management Development Training). Its public SAM.gov registration lists COMSTOCK PARK, MI, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 10, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- TRAINING EDGE LLC
- UEI
- DN6XTK3EFMY5
- CAGE
- 4ML81
- Registered address
- 5586 COLUMBINE AVE NE, COMSTOCK PARK, MI, 49321, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 611430 — Professional and Management Development Training
- SAM activation
- Jan 19, 2026
- Initial registration
- Jan 7, 2007
- Entity start
- Jun 15, 2006
- SAM updated
- Jan 19, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jan 15, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- MI, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 4 awards and $834,900 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include All Other Miscellaneous Schools and Instruction (NAICS 611699); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: THE IOWA NATIONAL GUARD'S MIDWEST COUNTERDRUG TRAINING CENTER REQUIRES TECHNICAL INSTRUCTION FOR MICRO DRUG LAB AND INDOOR GROW RECOGNITION AND SAFETY COURSE. AWARD IS A BASE PERIOD OF SIX ITERATIONS AND FOUR OPTION PERIODS OF TEN ITERATIONS. Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 4 of 4 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $350.5K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $215.0K |
| Change | $135.5K |
| Growth | +63.0% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $834.9K | 4 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| W7M8 USPFO ACTIVITY IA ARNG | $834.9K | 4 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 611699 — All Other Miscellaneous Schools and Instruction | $834.9K | 4 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| U006 — Vocational/Technical | $834.9K | 4 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $834.9K | 4 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| IA | $834.9K | 4 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $834.9K | 4 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W912LP22C0004THE IOWA NATIONAL GUARD'S MIDWEST COUNTERDRUG TRAINING CENTER REQUIRES TECHNICAL INSTRUCTION FOR MICRO DRUG LAB AND INDOOR GROW RECOGNITION AND SAFETY COURSE. AWARD IS A BASE… | Department of Defense | $300.9K | Sep 30, 2022 | May 31, 2027 |
| W912LP22P0035THE IOWA ARMY NATIONAL GUARD MIDWEST COUNTERDRUG TRAINING CENTER REQUIRES DRUG UNIT SUPERVISOR COURSES. TWO (2) COURSE ITERATIONS ARE REQUIRED IN THE BASE PERIOD AND FOUR COURSE… | Department of Defense | $180.5K | Sep 30, 2022 | May 31, 2027 |
| W912LP25CA003PROVIDE ALL MATERIALS, EQUIPMENT, LABOR, AND TRANSPORTATION NECESSARY TO PROVIDE UP TO THREE TACTICAL SEARCH WARRANTS COURSES FOR THE MIDWEST COUNTERDRUG TRAINING CENTER IN… | Department of Defense | $163.5K | Aug 15, 2025 | May 31, 2027 |
| W912LP25CA005THE CONTRACTOR SHALL PROVIDE ALL MATERIALS, EQUIPMENT, LABOR, AND TRANSPORTATION NECESSARY TO PROVIDE UP TO FOUR CLAN LAB SAFETY COURSES FOR THE MIDWEST COUNTERDRUG TRAINING… | Department of Defense | $190.0K | Aug 20, 2025 | May 31, 2027 |
Upcoming positioning windows
Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jan 19, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jan 7, 2007 |
| Entity start | Jun 15, 2006 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 541620 — Environmental Consulting Services | Not reported |
| 611430 — Professional and Management Development Training | Not reported |
| 611519 — Other Technical and Trade Schools | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN PORTER | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JOHN PORTER | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 541620 — Environmental Consulting Services
- 611430 — Professional and Management Development Training
- 611519 — Other Technical and Trade Schools
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit