Federal contractor profile

KINEMETRICS INC

UEI DN86WM7E5SB5CAGE 0MN32Company website ↗

Active

Overview

Legal name
KINEMETRICS INC
Registered location
PASADENA, CA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Jul 30, 2026
Read company summary

KINEMETRICS INC is associated with UEI DN86WM7E5SB5 and CAGE 0MN32 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 10 prime awards totaling $1.7M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of the Interior. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables; Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing; Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 334519 (Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists PASADENA, CA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$1.7M
Prime awards10
Awards with future end dates3
Top-agency concentration64.7%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 10, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
KINEMETRICS INC
UEI
DN86WM7E5SB5
CAGE
0MN32
Registered address
222 VISTA AVE, PASADENA, CA, 91107, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing
SAM activation
Jun 24, 2026
Initial registration
Mar 21, 2002
Entity start
May 22, 1991
SAM updated
Jun 24, 2026
Registration expires
Jun 23, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
CA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 10 awards and $1,731,399 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables (NAICS 334513); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: EO 14398 - THIS REQUIREMENT IS FOR 140G0325D0004 DO#8 Q8 AND EPISENSOR DATALOGGERS AND CABLES FOR ASL Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$1.1M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 10 of 10 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$596.7K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$516.7K
Change$80.0K
Growth+15.5%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of the Interior$1.1M9
Department of Defense$-6.2K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
OFFICE OF ACQUISITON GRANTS$1.1M9
W075 ENDIST SACRAMENTO$-6.2K1
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
140G0325D0004$1.1M8
Unclassified$16.8K2
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$573.7K4
CA$539.7K6
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$1.1M8
NO SET ASIDE USED.$16.8K2

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
140G0326F0102EO 14398 - THIS REQUIREMENT IS FOR 140G0325D0004 DO#8 Q8 AND EPISENSOR DATALOGGERS AND CABLES FOR ASLDepartment of the Interior$73.9KJul 30, 2026Oct 31, 2026
140G0326F0087EO 14398 - THIS REQUIREMENT IS FOR 140G0325D0004 DO#7 Q330+ AND EPISENSOR DATALOGGERS AND CABLES FOR ASLDepartment of the Interior$154.8KJul 29, 2026Nov 30, 2026
140G0326F0066EO 14398 - THIS REQUIREMENT IS FOR DELIVERY ORDER #6 FOR Q8 SEISMIC EQUIPMENT AND CABLES AGAINST IDIQ 140G0325D0004Department of the Interior$244.6KJul 22, 2026Oct 31, 2026
140G0326P0129INTERFACE TERMINAL BOARDS FOR ATTACHMENT TO SEISMIC DIGITIZER RECORDERSDepartment of the Interior$23.0KMay 6, 2026Jul 31, 2026
140G0326F0035140G0325D0004 DO#5 ETNA2Department of the Interior$100.4KMar 23, 2026Jun 30, 2026
140G0325F0104DO#4 AGAINST IDIQ 140G0325D0004 FOR DATA LOGGERS AND CABLESDepartment of the Interior$173.7KAug 5, 2025Oct 31, 2025
140G0325F0092DO#3 AGAINST 140G0325D0004Department of the Interior$236.0KJul 9, 2025Sep 30, 2025
140G0325F0071DO#2 AGAINST 140G0325D0004Department of the Interior$33.3KMay 23, 2025Jul 31, 2025
140G0325F0062DO#1 AGAINST IDIQ 140G0325D0004 SEISMIC EQUIPMENTDepartment of the Interior$80.0KMay 1, 2025Sep 30, 2025
W9123822P0059SEISMIC EQUIPMENT FOR VARIOUS LOCATIONSDepartment of Defense$611.7KSep 22, 2022May 4, 2024

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJun 24, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationMar 21, 2002
Entity startMay 22, 1991
IndustryReported size status
334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device ManufacturingNot reported
541330 — Engineering ServicesNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
MAURICIO CIUDAD-REALGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
KIMBERLY PAGEAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
KIMBERLY PAGEElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
VERONICA VERAAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing
  • 541330 — Engineering Services

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

INNOVASEA MARINE SYSTEMS CANADA INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334290 — Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing, 334511 — Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
21 awards

YSI INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334511 — Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing, 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
27 awards

FRONTIER PRECISION, INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334511 — Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing, 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
14 awards

K5 DEFENSE LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334290 — Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing, 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

AANTILIA LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334511 — Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing, 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

WOODWARD, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334290 — Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing, 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit