Overview
- Legal name
- USIQ INC
- Registered location
- NORTHBROOK, IL, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 456130 — Optical Goods Retailers
- Latest award activity
- Oct 1, 2024
Read company summary
USIQ INC is associated with UEI DN8MKD3JKFT8 and CAGE 8DF95 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $23.5K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 456130 (Optical Goods Retailers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists NORTHBROOK, IL, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 14, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- USIQ INC
- UEI
- DN8MKD3JKFT8
- CAGE
- 8DF95
- Registered address
- 3150 COMMERCIAL AVENUE, NORTHBROOK, IL, 60062, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 456130 — Optical Goods Retailers
- SAM activation
- May 18, 2026
- Initial registration
- May 4, 2026
- Entity start
- Oct 3, 2007
- SAM updated
- May 21, 2026
- Registration expires
- May 7, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- IL, USA
Research brief
Source facts
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $23.5K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $23.5K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| FA4452 763 ESS | $23.5K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 333314 | $23.5K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 1095 — Miscellaneous Weapons | $23.5K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 47QSWA22D0062 | $23.5K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NC | $23.5K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $23.5K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FA445225FG001MISCELLANEOUS WEAPONS | Department of Defense | $23.5K | Oct 1, 2024 | Sep 30, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | May 21, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 19, 2026 |
| Initial registration | May 4, 2026 |
| Entity start | Oct 3, 2007 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 315250 — Cut and Sew Apparel Manufacturing (except Contractors) | Not reported |
| 315990 — Apparel Accessories and Other Apparel Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 316210 — Footwear Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 316990 — Other Leather and Allied Product Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332992 — Small Arms Ammunition Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332994 — Small Arms, Ordnance, and Ordnance Accessories Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 334290 — Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 334310 — Audio and Video Equipment Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 339920 — Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 339999 — All Other Miscellaneous Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 423490 — Other Professional Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423850 — Service Establishment Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423910 — Sporting and Recreational Goods and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423990 — Other Miscellaneous Durable Goods Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 424340 — Footwear Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 424350 — Clothing and Clothing Accessories Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 456130 — Optical Goods Retailers | Not reported |
| 458110 — Clothing and Clothing Accessories Retailers | Not reported |
| 459999 — All Other Miscellaneous Retailers | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OLGA KRAIN | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| AMY CURRIE | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| OLGA KRAIN | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| AMY CURRIE | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 315250 — Cut and Sew Apparel Manufacturing (except Contractors)
- 315990 — Apparel Accessories and Other Apparel Manufacturing
- 316210 — Footwear Manufacturing
- 316990 — Other Leather and Allied Product Manufacturing
- 332992 — Small Arms Ammunition Manufacturing
- 332994 — Small Arms, Ordnance, and Ordnance Accessories Manufacturing
- 333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing
- 334290 — Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing
- 334310 — Audio and Video Equipment Manufacturing
- 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing
- 339920 — Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing
- 339999 — All Other Miscellaneous Manufacturing
- 423490 — Other Professional Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
- 423850 — Service Establishment Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
- 423910 — Sporting and Recreational Goods and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
- 423990 — Other Miscellaneous Durable Goods Merchant Wholesalers
- 424340 — Footwear Merchant Wholesalers
- 424350 — Clothing and Clothing Accessories Merchant Wholesalers
- 456130 — Optical Goods Retailers
- 458110 — Clothing and Clothing Accessories Retailers
- 459999 — All Other Miscellaneous Retailers
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit