Federal contractor profile

PLUG-IN STORAGE SYSTEMS, INC.

UEI DNE1EGA99MA9CAGE 0KEC8Company website ↗

Active
Veteran Owned BusinessSmall Business

Overview

Legal name
PLUG-IN STORAGE SYSTEMS, INC.
Also known as
PLUG-IN STORAGE SYSTEMS INC
Registered location
WEST HAVEN, CT, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
334112 — Computer Storage Device Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Mar 31, 2025
Read company summary

PLUG-IN STORAGE SYSTEMS, INC. is associated with UEI DNE1EGA99MA9 and CAGE 0KEC8 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $3.5K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Institutional Furniture Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 334112 (Computer Storage Device Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists WEST HAVEN, CT, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$3.5K
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 19, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
PLUG-IN STORAGE SYSTEMS, INC.
Doing business as
PLUG-IN STORAGE SYSTEMS INC
UEI
DNE1EGA99MA9
CAGE
0KEC8
Registered address
70 INDUSTRY DR, WEST HAVEN, CT, 06516, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
334112 — Computer Storage Device Manufacturing
SAM activation
Sep 19, 2025
Initial registration
Apr 2, 2002
Entity start
May 15, 1983
SAM updated
Sep 19, 2025
Registration expires
Sep 17, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
FL, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $3,550 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Institutional Furniture Manufacturing (NAICS 337127); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: CABINET HARDWARE UPGRADE 20 DRAWER, NEW LATCHES, LATCH HARNESS, CONTROL BOARD AND NETWORK BOARD. PER CABINET. SOFTWARE UPDATE WITH SQL DATABASE. Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$0
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$0
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$01
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
FA6703 94TH CONTRACTING FLIGHT PK$01
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
337127 — Institutional Furniture Manufacturing$01
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
N071 — Installation of Equipment: Furniture$01
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
GS28F008DA$01
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
GA$01
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$01

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
FA670324F0011CABINET HARDWARE UPGRADE 20 DRAWER, NEW LATCHES, LATCH HARNESS, CONTROL BOARD AND NETWORK BOARD. PER CABINET. SOFTWARE UPDATE WITH SQL DATABASE.Department of Defense$3.5KSep 17, 2024Nov 8, 2024

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedSep 19, 2025
Source loadedSep 2, 2026
Initial registrationApr 2, 2002
Entity startMay 15, 1983

Registration classifications: Veteran Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
334112 — Computer Storage Device ManufacturingNot reported
337127 — Institutional Furniture ManufacturingNot reported
337214 — Office Furniture (except Wood) ManufacturingNot reported
337215 — Showcase, Partition, Shelving, and Locker ManufacturingNot reported
339999 — All Other Miscellaneous ManufacturingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
MARC W KARPELGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JACKIE FELICELLAAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MARC W KARPELElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JACKIE FELICELLAAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 334112 — Computer Storage Device Manufacturing
  • 337127 — Institutional Furniture Manufacturing
  • 337214 — Office Furniture (except Wood) Manufacturing
  • 337215 — Showcase, Partition, Shelving, and Locker Manufacturing
  • 339999 — All Other Miscellaneous Manufacturing

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

BLACK & DECKER (U.S.) INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 337127 — Institutional Furniture Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
8 awards

M&A GLOBAL CARTRIDGES LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 337127 — Institutional Furniture Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

SPS INDUSTRIAL INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 337127 — Institutional Furniture Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

SUPPLY PARTNER LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 337127 — Institutional Furniture Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

JANELS INDUSTRIES INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 337127 — Institutional Furniture Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

GLOBAL SUPPLY MANAGEMENT INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 337127 — Institutional Furniture Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit