Federal contractor profile

CENGAGE LEARNING, INC.

UEI DNXNHWE7TKM9CAGE 4QAK2

Active

Overview

Legal name
CENGAGE LEARNING, INC.
Also known as
INFOSEC
Registered location
MASON, OH, USA
Primary NAICS
611420 — Computer Training
Latest award activity
Nov 25, 2025
Read company summary

CENGAGE LEARNING, INC. is associated with UEI DNXNHWE7TKM9 and CAGE 4QAK2 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 6 prime awards totaling $306.3K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Computer Training; Other Computer Related Services; Educational Support Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 611420 (Computer Training). Its public SAM.gov registration lists MASON, OH, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$306.3K
Prime awards6
Awards with future end dates1
Top-agency concentration47.5%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 10, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
CENGAGE LEARNING, INC.
Doing business as
INFOSEC
UEI
DNXNHWE7TKM9
CAGE
4QAK2
Registered address
5191 NATORP BLVD, MASON, OH, 45040, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
611420 — Computer Training
SAM activation
Jul 2, 2026
Initial registration
Apr 5, 2007
Entity start
May 26, 1994
SAM updated
Jul 2, 2026
Registration expires
Jun 18, 2027
Fiscal year end
Mar 31
Place of incorporation
IL, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 6 awards and $306,338 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Computer Training (NAICS 611420); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: THE CONTRACTOR SHALL PROVIDE CYBERSECURITY TRAINING AND CERTIFICATION FOR ATTENDEES TO SATISFY DODD 8140.01 MANDATES FOR ALL DOD IT WORKFORCE. PLEASE SEE STATEMENT OF WORK. Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$197.3K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 6 of 6 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$0
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$197.3K
Change$-197.3K
Growth-100.0%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$145.6K3
U.S. Agency for Global Media$34.7K1
Department of Homeland Security$17.0K2
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$197.3K6
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$90.0K1
NC$50.0K1
DC$34.7K1
CT$17.0K2
OH$5.6K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$162.7K5
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$34.7K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
W51H7225PA001THE CONTRACTOR SHALL PROVIDE CYBERSECURITY TRAINING AND CERTIFICATION FOR ATTENDEES TO SATISFY DODD 8140.01 MANDATES FOR ALL DOD IT WORKFORCE. PLEASE SEE STATEMENT OF WORK.Department of Defense$50.0KAug 1, 2025Jul 31, 2026
W911SD25PA075GALE CENGAGE LEARNING *VARIOUS TITLES - ACCESS FEESDepartment of Defense$5.6KSep 27, 2025Sep 26, 2028
70Z03925PCGA00040ONE-YEAR RENEWAL FOR ACADEMICS AND RESOURCE MATERIALSDepartment of Homeland Security$17.0KAug 1, 2025Jul 31, 2026
W91RUS25P0005TRAINING VOUCHER FOR REGIONAL CYBER CENTER, SOUTHWEST ASIA.Department of Defense$90.0KJan 28, 2025Jan 28, 2026
95170022P0097SECURITY IQ ANNUAL RENEWALS T/ISU.S. Agency for Global Media$138.6KApr 4, 2022Apr 3, 2026
70Z03924PCGA00013SECURITY+ TRAINING SERVICEDepartment of Homeland Security$5.0KJan 23, 2024Jan 23, 2024

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJul 2, 2026
Source loadedSep 19, 2026
Initial registrationApr 5, 2007
Entity startMay 26, 1994
IndustryReported size status
541519 — Other Computer Related ServicesNot reported
611420 — Computer TrainingNot reported
611430 — Professional and Management Development TrainingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
ARRIN BARMAKGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
SUSANNE HOESLERAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
ARRIN BARMAKElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
SUSANNE HOESLERAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 541519 — Other Computer Related Services
  • 611420 — Computer Training
  • 611430 — Professional and Management Development Training
Registered products and services
  • R612 — Information Retrieval
  • U012 — ADP Software, Equipment, and Telecommunications Training

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

CARAHSOFT TECHNOLOGY CORP

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 518210 — Computing Infrastructure Providers, Data Processing, Web Hosting, and Related Services, 541519 — Other Computer Related Services. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
7 awards

NEW TECH SOLUTIONS, INC.

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 518210 — Computing Infrastructure Providers, Data Processing, Web Hosting, and Related Services, 541519 — Other Computer Related Services. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
20 awards

SOFTWARE INFORMATION RESOURCE CORP.

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541519 — Other Computer Related Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
21 awards

STORSOFT TECHNOLOGY CORP

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541519 — Other Computer Related Services, 611420 — Computer Training. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

AMERICAN BUSINESS SOLUTIONS INC

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 611420 — Computer Training; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
8 awards

PERATON ENTERPRISE SOLUTIONS LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 518210 — Computing Infrastructure Providers, Data Processing, Web Hosting, and Related Services, 611420 — Computer Training. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
8 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit