Federal contractor profile

3D SYSTEMS, INC.

UEI DP95ZUL9V554CAGE 923H0

Active

Overview

Legal name
3D SYSTEMS, INC.
Also known as
3D SYSTEMS INC
Registered location
LITTLETON, CO, USA
Primary NAICS
333248 — All Other Industrial Machinery Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Jun 1, 2026
Read company summary

3D SYSTEMS, INC. is associated with UEI DP95ZUL9V554 and CAGE 923H0 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 4 prime awards totaling $3.1M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Veterans Affairs. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing; General Medical and Surgical Hospitals. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 333248 (All Other Industrial Machinery Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists LITTLETON, CO, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$3.1M
Prime awards4
Awards with future end dates3
Top-agency concentration76.8%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 10, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
3D SYSTEMS, INC.
Doing business as
3D SYSTEMS INC
UEI
DP95ZUL9V554
CAGE
923H0
Registered address
5381 S ALKIRE CIR,, LITTLETON, CO, 80127, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
333248 — All Other Industrial Machinery Manufacturing
SAM activation
Jan 15, 2026
Initial registration
Apr 13, 2021
Entity start
Mar 21, 1986
SAM updated
Jan 15, 2026
Registration expires
Jan 13, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
CA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 4 awards and $3,092,659 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing (NAICS 339113); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS (VA) X LABS OFFICE OF HEALTHCARE INNOVATION AND LEARNING (OHIL)3D SYSTEMS PRINTER MATERIALS AND SUPPORT SERVICES Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$3.1M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 4 of 4 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$2.0M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$1.1M
Change$982.9K
Growth+93.2%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Veterans Affairs$2.4M3
Department of Defense$716.6K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SAC FREDERICK (36C10X)$2.4M3
DEFENSE HEALTH AGENCY$716.6K1
Naics
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
R499 — Other Professional Services$2.4M3
Q999 — Other Medical Services$716.6K1
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
36C10X25D0030$2.4M3
Unclassified$716.6K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
CO$1.3M2
WA$1.1M1
MD$716.6K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$2.4M3
NO SET ASIDE USED.$716.6K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
36C10X26N0095DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS (VA) X LABS OFFICE OF HEALTHCARE INNOVATION AND LEARNING (OHIL)3D SYSTEMS PRINTER MATERIALS AND SUPPORT SERVICESDepartment of Veterans Affairs$590.3KJun 2, 2026Jun 1, 2027
HT001426CE0063D MEDICAL APPLICATIONS CENTER (3DMAC)Department of Defense$716.6KMar 27, 2026Mar 26, 2028
36C10X26N0039DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS (VA) X LABS OFFICE OF HEALTHCARE INNOVATION AND LEARNING (OHIL)3D SYSTEMS PRINTER MATERIALS AND SUPPORT SERVICESDepartment of Veterans Affairs$730.9KJan 20, 2026Jan 19, 2027
36C10X25N02773D SYSTEMS MEDICAL DEVICE ENGINEER AND ADVANCED MANUFACTURING TECHNICIAN SUPPORT SERVICESDepartment of Veterans Affairs$1.1MSep 30, 2025Sep 29, 2026

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJan 15, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationApr 13, 2021
Entity startMar 21, 1986
IndustryReported size status
332117 — Powder Metallurgy Part ManufacturingNot reported
332710 — Machine ShopsNot reported
333248 — All Other Industrial Machinery ManufacturingNot reported
333514 — Special Die and Tool, Die Set, Jig, and Fixture ManufacturingNot reported
339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies ManufacturingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
BEN JOHNSONGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
BEN JOHNSONElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 332117 — Powder Metallurgy Part Manufacturing
  • 332710 — Machine Shops
  • 333248 — All Other Industrial Machinery Manufacturing
  • 333514 — Special Die and Tool, Die Set, Jig, and Fixture Manufacturing
  • 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

BOSTON SCIENTIFIC CORP

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing, 622110 — General Medical and Surgical Hospitals; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
19 awards

MEDTRONIC INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing, 622110 — General Medical and Surgical Hospitals. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

VETERANS HEALTHCARE SUPPLY SOLUTIONS, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing, 622110 — General Medical and Surgical Hospitals. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards

FISHER SCIENTIFIC COMPANY L.L.C.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

RISEN VIDEO PRODUCTION, LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 622110 — General Medical and Surgical Hospitals. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

GETINGE USA SALES, LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 622110 — General Medical and Surgical Hospitals. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit