Overview
- Legal name
- APTARGROUP INC
- Also known as
- APTARGROUP INC
- Registered location
- CONGERS, NY, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 326199 — All Other Plastics Product Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Sep 4, 2026
Read company summary
APTARGROUP INC is associated with UEI DQSJTPL8BBG4 and CAGE 62624 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $2.8M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Health and Human Services. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology). These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 326199 (All Other Plastics Product Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists CONGERS, NY, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 10, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- APTARGROUP INC
- Doing business as
- APTARGROUP INC
- UEI
- DQSJTPL8BBG4
- CAGE
- 62624
- Registered address
- 250 N ROUTE 303, CONGERS, NY, 10920, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 326199 — All Other Plastics Product Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Dec 11, 2025
- Initial registration
- Dec 9, 2016
- Entity start
- Sep 3, 1992
- SAM updated
- Dec 11, 2025
- Registration expires
- Dec 9, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- DE, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $2,846,449 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology) (NAICS 541714); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: RESEARCH CHALLENGES RELATED TO ENVIRONMENTALLY FRIENDLY PROPELLANTS IN METERED DOSE INHALERS Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $650.0K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $650.0K |
| Change | $-36 |
| Growth | -0.0% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Health and Human Services | $2.8M | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| FDA OFFICE OF ACQ GRANT SVCS | $2.8M | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology) | $2.8M | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| B504 — Chemical/Biological Studies and Analysis | $2.8M | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $2.8M | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| IL | $2.8M | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $2.8M | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75F40123C00186RESEARCH CHALLENGES RELATED TO ENVIRONMENTALLY FRIENDLY PROPELLANTS IN METERED DOSE INHALERS | Department of Health and Human Services | $2.8M | Sep 20, 2023 | Sep 20, 2027 |
Upcoming positioning windows
Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Dec 11, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Dec 9, 2016 |
| Entity start | Sep 3, 1992 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 325211 — Plastics Material and Resin Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 325212 — Synthetic Rubber Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 325412 — Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 326199 — All Other Plastics Product Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 326299 — All Other Rubber Product Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services | Not reported |
| 621610 — Home Health Care Services | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADAM SHAIN | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| ADAM SHAIN | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 325211 — Plastics Material and Resin Manufacturing
- 325212 — Synthetic Rubber Manufacturing
- 325412 — Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing
- 326199 — All Other Plastics Product Manufacturing
- 326299 — All Other Rubber Product Manufacturing
- 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services
- 621610 — Home Health Care Services
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit