Federal contractor profile
ASEGURADORA ANCON, S.A.
UEI DR4NH9JQR8N7CAGE SHUL6
Overview
- Legal name
- ASEGURADORA ANCON, S.A.
- Registered location
- PANAMA, PAN
- Primary NAICS
- 524126 — Direct Property and Casualty Insurance Carriers
- Latest award activity
- Aug 28, 2026
Read company summary
ASEGURADORA ANCON, S.A. is associated with UEI DR4NH9JQR8N7 and CAGE SHUL6 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 26 prime awards totaling $2.6M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of State. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Direct Health and Medical Insurance Carriers; Direct Property and Casualty Insurance Carriers. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 524126 (Direct Property and Casualty Insurance Carriers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists PANAMA, PAN.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 10, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- ASEGURADORA ANCON, S.A.
- UEI
- DR4NH9JQR8N7
- CAGE
- SHUL6
- Registered address
- AVENIDA CENTENARIO, CALLE PRINCIPAL, PANAMA, 0831-0170, PAN
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 524126 — Direct Property and Casualty Insurance Carriers
- SAM activation
- Dec 11, 2025
- Initial registration
- May 28, 2020
- Entity start
- Oct 22, 1990
- SAM updated
- Dec 11, 2025
- Registration expires
- Dec 11, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- PAN
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 26 awards and $2,623,462 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Direct Health and Medical Insurance Carriers (NAICS 524114); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: HEALTH & LIFE INSURANCE SEPTEMBER 1- SEPTEMBER 30 2026 OPY2 Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 26 of 26 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $1.2M |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $1.3M |
| Change | $-42.5K |
| Growth | -3.3% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of State | $2.5M | 26 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| U.S. EMBASSY PANAMA CITY | $2.5M | 26 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 524114 — Direct Health and Medical Insurance Carriers | $2.2M | 24 |
| 524126 — Direct Property and Casualty Insurance Carriers | $359.3K | 2 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| G009 — Non-Government Insurance Programs | $2.4M | 25 |
| G008 — Other Government Insurance Programs | $136.0K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 19PM0724D0001 | $2.2M | 24 |
| Unclassified | $359.3K | 2 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $2.5M | 26 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $2.2M | 24 |
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $359.3K | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19PM0726F0188HEALTH & LIFE INSURANCE SEPTEMBER 1- SEPTEMBER 30 2026 OPY2 | Department of State | $100.9K | Aug 28, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
| 19PM0726F0172HEALTH & LIFE INSURANCE AUGUST 1- AUGUST 31 2026 OPY2 | Department of State | $95.1K | Aug 6, 2026 | Aug 20, 2026 |
| 19PM0726F0153HEALTH & LIFE INSURANCE JULY 1- JULY 31 2026 OPY2 | Department of State | $95.5K | Jul 6, 2026 | Jul 31, 2026 |
| 19PM0726F0142HEALTH & LIFE INSURANCE JUNE 1- JUNE 30 2026 OPY2 | Department of State | $95.2K | May 28, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
| 19PM0726P0294HELICOPTER INSURANCE | Department of State | $136.0K | May 19, 2026 | Jun 1, 2026 |
| 19PM0726F0111HEALTH & LIFE INSURANCE APRIL 1- APRIL 30 2026 OPY2 | Department of State | $95.9K | Mar 23, 2026 | Apr 30, 2026 |
| 19PM0726F0131HEALTH & LIFE INSURANCE MAY 1- MAY 31 2026 OPY2 | Department of State | $95.9K | May 1, 2026 | May 31, 2026 |
| 19PM0725P0170HELICOPTER INSURANCE | Department of State | $223.3K | Jan 31, 2025 | Jan 30, 2026 |
| 19PM0726F0095HEALTH & LIFE INSURANCE MARCH 1- MARCH 31 2026 OPY2 | Department of State | $96.5K | Mar 9, 2026 | Mar 31, 2026 |
| 19PM0726F0062HEALTH & LIFE INSURANCE JANUARY 1- JANUARY 31 2026 OPY2 | Department of State | $96.7K | Jan 5, 2026 | Feb 27, 2026 |
Upcoming positioning windows
Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Dec 11, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | May 28, 2020 |
| Entity start | Oct 22, 1990 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 524113 — Direct Life Insurance Carriers | Not reported |
| 524114 — Direct Health and Medical Insurance Carriers | Not reported |
| 524126 — Direct Property and Casualty Insurance Carriers | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARGARITA FRANCO | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MARGARITA FRANCO | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 524113 — Direct Life Insurance Carriers
- 524114 — Direct Health and Medical Insurance Carriers
- 524126 — Direct Property and Casualty Insurance Carriers
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit