Federal contractor profile

KEVIN PIET, LLC

UEI DRM2RLX2C767CAGE 9W9M5

Active
Veteran Owned BusinessService Disabled Veteran Owned BusinessSmall Business

Overview

Legal name
KEVIN PIET, LLC
Registered location
GRANDIN, ND, USA
Primary NAICS
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
Latest award activity
Sep 10, 2026
Read company summary

KEVIN PIET, LLC is associated with UEI DRM2RLX2C767 and CAGE 9W9M5 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 8 prime awards totaling $9.6M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Veterans Affairs. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors; Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors; All Other Specialty Trade Contractors. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 236220 (Commercial and Institutional Building Construction). Its public SAM.gov registration lists GRANDIN, ND, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$9.6M
Prime awards8
Awards with future end dates4
Top-agency concentration97.9%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 10, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
KEVIN PIET, LLC
UEI
DRM2RLX2C767
CAGE
9W9M5
Registered address
407 5TH ST, GRANDIN, ND, 58038, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
SAM activation
Jul 29, 2026
Initial registration
May 3, 2024
Entity start
Nov 12, 2020
SAM updated
Jul 29, 2026
Registration expires
Jul 27, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
MT, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 8 awards and $9,594,731 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors (NAICS 238210); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: ENG FY26 GAOA STOCK PROGRAM 1ES: FENCE Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$9.0M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 8 of 8 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$5.2M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$3.8M
Change$1.3M
Growth+34.4%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Veterans Affairs$8.8M6
Department of Agriculture$182.2K1
Department of Defense$18.2K1
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$9.0M8
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
ND$6.7M4
MN$2.1M3
MT$182.2K1
Set Asides

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
1240LT26P0040ENG FY26 GAOA STOCK PROGRAM 1ES: FENCEDepartment of Agriculture$182.2KSep 10, 2026Sep 8, 2027
36C26325C0071437-25-103, 3 YEAR ELECTRICAL TESTING & MAINTENANCEDepartment of Veterans Affairs$2.2MAug 1, 2025Aug 28, 2027
36C26326C0047437-24-150, REPLACE NURSE CALL AND CODE BLUE SYSTEMDepartment of Veterans Affairs$4.2MJul 2, 2026Nov 1, 2027
36C26325C0082PN: 656-18-301 UPGRADE BUILDING 51 HVAC FOR THE ST. CLOUD VAHCSDepartment of Veterans Affairs$1.9MSep 11, 2025Sep 18, 2026
36C26326C0046PROJECT 656-26-702 EHRM INSTALLATION OF DATA DROP AND POWER OUTLET (DDPO) - ST. CLOUD, MNDepartment of Veterans Affairs$191.5KJun 22, 2026Sep 28, 2026
36C26326C0029437-22-108, PLACE CHILLED WATER PUMPS ON EPOWER - FARDepartment of Veterans Affairs$338.9KMar 20, 2026Dec 15, 2026
W912ES26CA002LOCK AND DAM 5 ENTRANCE GATE OPENER-REMOVE THE OLD ONE AND REPLACE WITH A NEW ONE.Department of Defense$18.2KNov 24, 2025Jul 24, 2026
36C26324C0088AWARD FOR REPLACE SITE LIGHTING AT FARGO ND VAMC, PROJECT 437-23-135.Department of Veterans Affairs$582.6KSep 25, 2024Dec 10, 2025

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJul 29, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationMay 3, 2024
Entity startNov 12, 2020

Registration classifications: Veteran Owned Business, Service Disabled Veteran Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
221310 — Water Supply and Irrigation SystemsNot reported
236118 — Residential RemodelersNot reported
236210 — Industrial Building ConstructionNot reported
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building ConstructionNot reported
238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure ContractorsNot reported
238130 — Framing ContractorsNot reported
238140 — Masonry ContractorsNot reported
238150 — Glass and Glazing ContractorsNot reported
238160 — Roofing ContractorsNot reported
238170 — Siding ContractorsNot reported
238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior ContractorsNot reported
238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation ContractorsNot reported
238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning ContractorsNot reported
238310 — Drywall and Insulation ContractorsNot reported
238320 — Painting and Wall Covering ContractorsNot reported
238340 — Tile and Terrazzo ContractorsNot reported
238350 — Finish Carpentry ContractorsNot reported
238390 — Other Building Finishing ContractorsNot reported
238910 — Site Preparation ContractorsNot reported
238990 — All Other Specialty Trade ContractorsNot reported
541380 — Testing Laboratories and ServicesNot reported
541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical ServicesNot reported
561621 — Security Systems Services (except Locksmiths)Not reported
561720 — Janitorial ServicesNot reported
562119 — Other Waste CollectionNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
KEVIN PIETRUSZEWSKIGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
KEVIN PIETRUSZEWSKIElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Published business contactPublished business phone701-317-1048SourceSep 9, 2026
Registered industries
  • 221310 — Water Supply and Irrigation Systems
  • 236118 — Residential Remodelers
  • 236210 — Industrial Building Construction
  • 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
  • 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors
  • 238130 — Framing Contractors
  • 238140 — Masonry Contractors
  • 238150 — Glass and Glazing Contractors
  • 238160 — Roofing Contractors
  • 238170 — Siding Contractors
  • 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors
  • 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors
  • 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors
  • 238310 — Drywall and Insulation Contractors
  • 238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors
  • 238340 — Tile and Terrazzo Contractors
  • 238350 — Finish Carpentry Contractors
  • 238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors
  • 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
  • 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
  • 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services
  • 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services
  • 561621 — Security Systems Services (except Locksmiths)
  • 561720 — Janitorial Services
  • 562119 — Other Waste Collection

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Teaming relationships

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

RelationshipReported partiesDatesEvidence
mentor protegeDRM2RLX2C767 (protege) / MDM CONSTRUCTION LLCApr 28, 2026 – Not availableSBA active mentor-protégé list

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

JOHNSON CONTROLS FIRE PROTECTION LP

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors, 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
9 awards

AMERITECH CONTRACTING LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors, 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

MISCELLANEOUS FOREIGN AWARDEES

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors, 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
7 awards

REAGENT WORLD, INC.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors, 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards

JOHNSON CONTROLS, INC

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors, 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
10 awards

TRANE U.S. INC.

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors, 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
9 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit