Federal contractor profile

PERFORMANCE FOOD GROUP, INC

UEI DSDTA23XGHK7CAGE 86Z96

Active

Overview

Legal name
PERFORMANCE FOOD GROUP, INC
Also known as
VISTAR MAXIMA SUPPLY
Registered location
HOLT, MI, USA
Primary NAICS
424410 — General Line Grocery Merchant Wholesalers
Latest award activity
Feb 25, 2026
Read company summary

PERFORMANCE FOOD GROUP, INC is associated with UEI DSDTA23XGHK7 and CAGE 86Z96 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 4 prime awards totaling $80.2K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Justice. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Snack Food Manufacturing; All Other Miscellaneous Food Manufacturing; Coffee and Tea Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 424410 (General Line Grocery Merchant Wholesalers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists HOLT, MI, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$80.2K
Prime awards4
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 15, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
PERFORMANCE FOOD GROUP, INC
Doing business as
VISTAR MAXIMA SUPPLY
UEI
DSDTA23XGHK7
CAGE
86Z96
Registered address
3909 HOLT RD, HOLT, MI, 48842, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
424410 — General Line Grocery Merchant Wholesalers
SAM activation
Feb 11, 2026
Initial registration
Oct 23, 2018
Entity start
Sep 14, 1972
SAM updated
Feb 11, 2026
Registration expires
Feb 9, 2027
Fiscal year end
Jun 30
Place of incorporation
CO, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 4 awards and $80,220 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Other Snack Food Manufacturing (NAICS 311919); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: CHRISTMAS BAGS Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$80.2K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 4 of 4 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$24.4K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$55.9K
Change$-31.5K
Growth-56.4%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Justice$80.2K4
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
FCC FORREST CITY$48.6K2
FCC ALLENWOOD$17.5K1
FCI EDGEFIELD$14.1K1
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$80.2K4
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
AR$48.6K2
PA$17.5K1
MI$14.1K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$80.2K4

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
15B50826P00000005CHRISTMAS BAGSDepartment of Justice$24.4KNov 19, 2025Dec 19, 2025
15B20125P00000178HOLIDAY BAGSDepartment of Justice$17.5KDec 6, 2024Aug 22, 2025
15B50825P00000074CHRISTMAS BAGS FOR INMATE POPULATIONDepartment of Justice$24.2KNov 20, 2024Dec 12, 2024
15B30325P00000025INMATE CHRISTMAS BAGS C-5Department of Justice$14.1KNov 14, 2024Nov 30, 2024

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedFeb 11, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationOct 23, 2018
Entity startSep 14, 1972
IndustryReported size status
424410 — General Line Grocery Merchant WholesalersNot reported
424490 — Other Grocery and Related Products Merchant WholesalersNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
MICHELLE BENTONGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MARK WHITEElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 424410 — General Line Grocery Merchant Wholesalers
  • 424490 — Other Grocery and Related Products Merchant Wholesalers

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

THE SMOOTH SAILING GROUP LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 311919 — Other Snack Food Manufacturing, 311999 — All Other Miscellaneous Food Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

NORTH STAR IMPORTS, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 311999 — All Other Miscellaneous Food Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
7 awards

METROPOLITAN FOODS, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 311999 — All Other Miscellaneous Food Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

J & B SALES, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 311999 — All Other Miscellaneous Food Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
8 awards

UNION SUPPLY GROUP, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 311919 — Other Snack Food Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

CLARK'S TRADING CO.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 311999 — All Other Miscellaneous Food Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
19 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit