Federal contractor profile

CORNERSTONE ENGINEERING INC

UEI DSJMESHKCNG4CAGE 6AAK5Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
CORNERSTONE ENGINEERING INC
Registered location
JEFFERSONTOWN, KY, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
541330 — Engineering Services
Latest award activity
Sep 10, 2026
Read company summary

CORNERSTONE ENGINEERING INC is associated with UEI DSJMESHKCNG4 and CAGE 6AAK5 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 9 prime awards totaling $9.6M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction; Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Engineering Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541330 (Engineering Services). Its public SAM.gov registration lists JEFFERSONTOWN, KY, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$9.6M
Prime awards9
Awards with future end dates7
Top-agency concentration67.1%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 9, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
CORNERSTONE ENGINEERING INC
UEI
DSJMESHKCNG4
CAGE
6AAK5
Registered address
2214 PLANTSIDE DR, JEFFERSONTOWN, KY, 40299, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
541330 — Engineering Services
SAM activation
May 19, 2026
Initial registration
Feb 11, 2011
Entity start
Jul 23, 2003
SAM updated
May 19, 2026
Registration expires
May 15, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
KY, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 9 awards and $9,595,626 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction (NAICS 237990); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: DESIGN QUONSET STRUCTURES A&E SERVICES ERWIN NFH TN Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$7.1M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 9 of 9 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$3.7M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$3.4M
Change$308.2K
Growth+9.1%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$3.9M7
Department of Labor$2.9M1
Department of the Interior$301.5K1
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
W912P523D0008$3.9M4
Unclassified$2.9M1
140F0822D0216$301.5K1
W912P923A0001$13.1K1
W9127825DA021$1.0K1
W912P926DA004$5001
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
TN$3.8M4
WV$2.9M1
KY$382.0K1
MO$13.6K2
AL$1.0K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$4.2M7
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$2.9M2

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
140FC225F0025DESIGN QUONSET STRUCTURES A&E SERVICES ERWIN NFH TNDepartment of the Interior$301.5KSep 25, 2025Nov 20, 2026
1605C426C0001DESIGN/BUILD SERVICES FOR THE NATIONAL MINE HEALTH AND SAFETY ACADEMY (NMHSA) IN BEAVER, WEST VIRGINIA.Department of Labor$2.9MJul 6, 2026Jul 6, 2027
W912P526FA022BREWSTER ROAD REPAIRSDepartment of Defense$719.3KMar 12, 2026Dec 17, 2026
W912P524F0002CITY OF CUMBERLAND - LOONEY CREEK CHANNEL WIDENING PROJECTDepartment of Defense$2.9MOct 20, 2023Aug 18, 2025
W912P926FA031PROVIDE ALL PLANT, LABOR, EQUIPMENT, AND MATERIAL REQUIRED TO RELOCATE EXISTING OVERHEAD SINGLE-PHASE SERVICE TO USACE TEMPORARY CONSTRUCTION TRAILER INCLUDING POWER POLE…Department of Defense$13.1KDec 18, 2025Jan 20, 2026
W912P926FA017THIS TASK ORDER OBLIGATES THE CONTRACT MINIMUM GUARANTEE AMOUNT OF $500 AND WILL BE UNILATERALLY DE-OBLIGATED UPON AWARD OF TASK ORDER(S) AND/OR MODIFICATION(S) SATISFYING THE…Department of Defense$500Nov 20, 2025Nov 2, 2030
W912P525FA076GALLATIN-EAST CAMP CREEK WATERSHED FLOOD RISK MANAGEMENT PROJECTDepartment of Defense$2.8MSep 1, 2025Oct 23, 2026
W912P523F0036STABILIZATION MATOC MIN GUARANTEE TASK ORDERDepartment of Defense$0Mar 6, 2023Mar 5, 2028
W9127825FA057IDIQ MULTIPLE AWARD TASK ORDER CONTRACT (MATOC) TO PROVIDE DESIGN, REPAIR, AND CONSTRUCTION SUPPORT FOR REAL PROPERTY, FACILITIES, AND/OR THEIR SYSTEMS AND COMPONENTS FOR CIVIL…Department of Defense$1.0KJul 3, 2025Jul 2, 2030

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedMay 19, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationFeb 11, 2011
Entity startJul 23, 2003

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures ConstructionNot reported
237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge ConstructionNot reported
238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure ContractorsNot reported
238120 — Structural Steel and Precast Concrete ContractorsNot reported
238130 — Framing ContractorsNot reported
238140 — Masonry ContractorsNot reported
238150 — Glass and Glazing ContractorsNot reported
238160 — Roofing ContractorsNot reported
238170 — Siding ContractorsNot reported
238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior ContractorsNot reported
238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation ContractorsNot reported
238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning ContractorsNot reported
238290 — Other Building Equipment ContractorsNot reported
238310 — Drywall and Insulation ContractorsNot reported
238320 — Painting and Wall Covering ContractorsNot reported
238330 — Flooring ContractorsNot reported
238340 — Tile and Terrazzo ContractorsNot reported
238350 — Finish Carpentry ContractorsNot reported
238910 — Site Preparation ContractorsNot reported
238990 — All Other Specialty Trade ContractorsNot reported
541310 — Architectural ServicesNot reported
541330 — Engineering ServicesNot reported
541340 — Drafting ServicesNot reported
541350 — Building Inspection ServicesNot reported
811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and MaintenanceNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
CHELLA SUBRAMGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
BRANDI SMITHAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
CHELLA SUBRAMElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JOHN F DANIELAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction
  • 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
  • 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors
  • 238120 — Structural Steel and Precast Concrete Contractors
  • 238130 — Framing Contractors
  • 238140 — Masonry Contractors
  • 238150 — Glass and Glazing Contractors
  • 238160 — Roofing Contractors
  • 238170 — Siding Contractors
  • 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors
  • 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors
  • 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors
  • 238290 — Other Building Equipment Contractors
  • 238310 — Drywall and Insulation Contractors
  • 238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors
  • 238330 — Flooring Contractors
  • 238340 — Tile and Terrazzo Contractors
  • 238350 — Finish Carpentry Contractors
  • 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
  • 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
  • 541310 — Architectural Services
  • 541330 — Engineering Services
  • 541340 — Drafting Services
  • 541350 — Building Inspection Services
  • 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance
Registered products and services
  • B517 — Geological Studies
  • B518 — Geophysical Studies
  • B519 — Geotechnical Studies
  • C200 — C200
  • C211 — Architect - Engineer Services (including landscaping, interior layout, and designing)
  • C212 — Engineering Drafting Services
  • C213 — A&E Inspection Services (non-construction)
  • C214 — A&E Management Engineering Services
  • C219 — Other Architect and Engineering Services
  • C220 — ARCHITECT AND ENGINEERING- GENERAL: STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING
  • C221 — ARCHITECT AND ENGINEERING- GENERAL: PLUMBING SYSTEMS
  • C222 — ARCHITECT AND ENGINEERING- GENERAL: ELECTRICAL SYSTEMS
  • C223 — ARCHITECT AND ENGINEERING- GENERAL: MECHANICAL SYSTEMS

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

PARLIAMENT LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

ADVANCED LOGISTIC PARTNERS INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards

TERRA SITE CONSTRUCTORS LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

LACREEK DEVELOPMENT CORP

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

B & H INTERNATIONAL LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

TOTAL SOLUTION LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction, 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit