Overview
- Legal name
- MOUNTAIN OPTECH, INC.
- Also known as
- MOUNTAIN OPTECH INC
- Registered location
- LONGMONT, CO, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 334112 — Computer Storage Device Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Aug 12, 2025
Read company summary
MOUNTAIN OPTECH, INC. is associated with UEI DT4DVBLRX8F4 and CAGE 09FR8 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $42.9K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Electronic Computer Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 334112 (Computer Storage Device Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists LONGMONT, CO, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 19, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- MOUNTAIN OPTECH, INC.
- Doing business as
- MOUNTAIN OPTECH INC
- UEI
- DT4DVBLRX8F4
- CAGE
- 09FR8
- Registered address
- 1500 KANSAS AVE STE 1EF, LONGMONT, CO, 80501, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 334112 — Computer Storage Device Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Jan 9, 2026
- Initial registration
- Oct 24, 2019
- Entity start
- Nov 29, 1995
- SAM updated
- Jan 9, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jan 5, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- MI, USA
Research brief
Source facts
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $42.9K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $42.9K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| W6QK ACC-RSA | $42.9K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 334111 — Electronic Computer Manufacturing | $42.9K | 1 |
Psc
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $42.9K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| AL | $42.9K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $42.9K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W9124P25P0054SOLID STATE DRIVE | Department of Defense | $42.9K | Aug 12, 2025 | Oct 30, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jan 9, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Oct 24, 2019 |
| Entity start | Nov 29, 1995 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 334112 — Computer Storage Device Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 334210 — Telephone Apparatus Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 541330 — Engineering Services | Not reported |
| 541512 — Computer Systems Design Services | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VALERIE WITT | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| VALERIE WITT | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 334112 — Computer Storage Device Manufacturing
- 334210 — Telephone Apparatus Manufacturing
- 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing
- 541330 — Engineering Services
- 541512 — Computer Systems Design Services
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit