Overview
- Legal name
- VANNEVAR LABS, INC.
- Registered location
- PALO ALTO, CA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 541511 — Custom Computer Programming Services
- Latest award activity
- Apr 29, 2026
Read company summary
VANNEVAR LABS, INC. is associated with UEI DTMHJS23G4V7 and CAGE 8FWL6 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $13.3M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Computer Related Services; Marketing Research and Public Opinion Polling. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541511 (Custom Computer Programming Services). Its public SAM.gov registration lists PALO ALTO, CA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 9, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- VANNEVAR LABS, INC.
- UEI
- DTMHJS23G4V7
- CAGE
- 8FWL6
- Registered address
- 160 FOREST AVE, PALO ALTO, CA, 94301, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 541511 — Custom Computer Programming Services
- SAM activation
- Sep 12, 2025
- Initial registration
- Dec 9, 2019
- Entity start
- Jan 31, 2019
- SAM updated
- Sep 12, 2025
- Registration expires
- Sep 10, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- DE, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $13,250,009 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Other Computer Related Services (NAICS 541519); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: SBIR STRATFI - VELOCITY Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $8.7M |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $4.5M |
| Change | $4.2M |
| Growth | +92.0% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $13.0M | 1 |
| Department of State | $245.0K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| FA8604 AFLCMC PZI | $13.0M | 1 |
| U.S. EMBASSY MEXICO | $245.0K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 541519 — Other Computer Related Services | $13.0M | 1 |
| 541910 — Marketing Research and Public Opinion Polling | $245.0K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| AC12 — NATIONAL DEFENSE R&D SERVICES; DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE - MILITARY; APPLIED RESEARCH | $13.0M | 1 |
| B599 — Other Special Studies and Analysis | $245.0K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $13.3M | 2 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| OH | $13.0M | 1 |
| Unclassified | $245.0K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $13.0M | 1 |
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $245.0K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FA860425CB008SBIR STRATFI - VELOCITY | Department of Defense | $13.0M | Jan 6, 2025 | Feb 18, 2027 |
| 19MX5325P1516MEX-PD-RESEARCH CAMPAIGNS-FY25 | Department of State | $245.0K | Sep 19, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 |
Upcoming positioning windows
Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Sep 12, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 19, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Dec 9, 2019 |
| Entity start | Jan 31, 2019 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 513210 — Software Publishers | Not reported |
| 541511 — Custom Computer Programming Services | Not reported |
| 541512 — Computer Systems Design Services | Not reported |
| 541519 — Other Computer Related Services | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELEONY MOORHEAD | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| ELEONY MOORHEAD | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| HARRISON NGUYEN | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 513210 — Software Publishers
- 541511 — Custom Computer Programming Services
- 541512 — Computer Systems Design Services
- 541519 — Other Computer Related Services
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit