Overview
- Legal name
- BOYD COMPANY
- Registered location
- LOUISVILLE, KY, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 213113 — Support Activities for Coal Mining
- Latest award activity
- Aug 19, 2025
Read company summary
BOYD COMPANY is associated with UEI DTTABWMQZ3R3 and CAGE 3BKP7 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $102.9K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Fire Protection. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 213113 (Support Activities for Coal Mining). Its public SAM.gov registration lists LOUISVILLE, KY, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 4, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- BOYD COMPANY
- UEI
- DTTABWMQZ3R3
- CAGE
- 3BKP7
- Registered address
- 10001 LINN STATION RD, LOUISVILLE, KY, 40223, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 213113 — Support Activities for Coal Mining
- SAM activation
- Mar 5, 2026
- Initial registration
- Sep 13, 2002
- Entity start
- Jan 1, 1913
- SAM updated
- Mar 5, 2026
- Registration expires
- Mar 3, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- KY, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $102,920 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Fire Protection (NAICS 922160); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: IN HOUSE PRODUCTION ON SITE ENGINEERINGFREIGHT TRAVEL TIMEPURCHASE RECONDITIONED BREAKER RECONDITION CIRCUIT BREAKER Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $102.9K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $102.9K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| W7NA USPFO ACTIVITY KY ARNG | $102.9K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 922160 — Fire Protection | $102.9K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| R699 — Other Administrative Support Services | $102.9K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $102.9K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| KY | $102.9K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $102.9K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W912KZ25PA006IN HOUSE PRODUCTION ON SITE ENGINEERINGFREIGHT TRAVEL TIMEPURCHASE RECONDITIONED BREAKER RECONDITION CIRCUIT BREAKER | Department of Defense | $102.9K | Mar 28, 2025 | Oct 31, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Mar 5, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Sep 13, 2002 |
| Entity start | Jan 1, 1913 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 213113 — Support Activities for Coal Mining | Not reported |
| 213114 — Support Activities for Metal Mining | Not reported |
| 213115 — Support Activities for Nonmetallic Minerals (except Fuels) Mining | Not reported |
| 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction | Not reported |
| 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction | Not reported |
| 333112 — Lawn and Garden Tractor and Home Lawn and Garden Equipment Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 333120 — Construction Machinery Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 333131 — Mining Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 333414 — Heating Equipment (except Warm Air Furnaces) Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 333415 — Air-Conditioning and Warm Air Heating Equipment and Commercial and Industrial Refrigeration Equipment Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 333912 — Air and Gas Compressor Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 333922 — Conveyor and Conveying Equipment Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 333923 — Overhead Traveling Crane, Hoist, and Monorail System Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 333994 — Industrial Process Furnace and Oven Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 423810 — Construction and Mining (except Oil Well) Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423820 — Farm and Garden Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423830 — Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 532412 — Construction, Mining, and Forestry Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing | Not reported |
| 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYNN WEBER | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| DAVID CUMMINS, SR | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| LYNN WEBER | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| DAWN JOHNSON | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 213113 — Support Activities for Coal Mining
- 213114 — Support Activities for Metal Mining
- 213115 — Support Activities for Nonmetallic Minerals (except Fuels) Mining
- 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
- 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
- 333112 — Lawn and Garden Tractor and Home Lawn and Garden Equipment Manufacturing
- 333120 — Construction Machinery Manufacturing
- 333131 — Mining Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing
- 333414 — Heating Equipment (except Warm Air Furnaces) Manufacturing
- 333415 — Air-Conditioning and Warm Air Heating Equipment and Commercial and Industrial Refrigeration Equipment Manufacturing
- 333912 — Air and Gas Compressor Manufacturing
- 333922 — Conveyor and Conveying Equipment Manufacturing
- 333923 — Overhead Traveling Crane, Hoist, and Monorail System Manufacturing
- 333994 — Industrial Process Furnace and Oven Manufacturing
- 423810 — Construction and Mining (except Oil Well) Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- 423820 — Farm and Garden Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- 423830 — Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- 532412 — Construction, Mining, and Forestry Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing
- 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance
Registered products and services
- 3805 — Earth Moving and Excavating Equipment
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit