Overview
- Legal name
- IPSOS LIMITED
- Registered location
- NAIROBI, KEN
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 541910 — Marketing Research and Public Opinion Polling
- Latest award activity
- Sep 29, 2025
Read company summary
IPSOS LIMITED is associated with UEI DUEKG2KFW5A9 and CAGE SAEY6 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $160.2K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of State. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Marketing Research and Public Opinion Polling; Media Buying Agencies. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541910 (Marketing Research and Public Opinion Polling). Its public SAM.gov registration lists NAIROBI, KEN.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 19, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- IPSOS LIMITED
- UEI
- DUEKG2KFW5A9
- CAGE
- SAEY6
- Registered address
- ACORN HOUSE, JAMES GICHURU, NAIROBI, KEN
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 541910 — Marketing Research and Public Opinion Polling
- SAM activation
- Oct 7, 2025
- Initial registration
- Oct 22, 2015
- Entity start
- Sep 21, 2012
- SAM updated
- Oct 7, 2025
- Registration expires
- Oct 7, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- KEN
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $160,231 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Marketing Research and Public Opinion Polling (NAICS 541910); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: PDS - MEDIA MONITORING Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $160.2K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of State | $160.2K | 2 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| ACQUISITIONS - AQM MOMENTUM | $140.0K | 1 |
| AMERICAN EMBASSY NAIROBI | $20.2K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 541910 — Marketing Research and Public Opinion Polling | $140.0K | 1 |
| 541830 — Media Buying Agencies | $20.2K | 1 |
Psc
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $160.2K | 2 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| DC | $140.0K | 1 |
| Unclassified | $20.2K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $160.2K | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19KE5025C0126PDS - MEDIA MONITORING | Department of State | $20.2K | Sep 29, 2025 | Sep 29, 2025 |
| 19AQMM25P0920SURVEY IN DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO | Department of State | $140.0K | Aug 22, 2025 | Jun 30, 2026 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Oct 7, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Oct 22, 2015 |
| Entity start | Sep 21, 2012 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 541720 — Research and Development in the Social Sciences and Humanities | Not reported |
| 541910 — Marketing Research and Public Opinion Polling | Not reported |
| 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRIS GITHAIGA | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| PENINNAH MUKIRI | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| GREMLLY ODONGOO | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| GREMLLY ODONGO | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 541720 — Research and Development in the Social Sciences and Humanities
- 541910 — Marketing Research and Public Opinion Polling
- 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services
Registered products and services
- AF11 — EDUCATION, TRAINING, EMPLOYMENT, & SOCIAL SVCS R&D SVCS; EDUCATION SVCS R&D; BASIC RESEARCH
- AF12 — EDUCATION, TRAINING, EMPLOYMENT, & SOCIAL SVCS R&D SVCS; EDUCATION SVCS R&D; APPLIED RESEARCH
- AF13 — EDUCATION, TRAINING, EMPLOYMENT, & SOCIAL SVCS R&D SVCS; EDUC SVCS R&D; EXPERIMENTAL DEVELOPMENT
- AF14 — EDUCATION, TRAINING, EMPLOYMENT, & SOCIAL SVCS R&D SVCS; EDUC SVCS R&D; R&D ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES
- AF15 — EDUCATION, TRAINING, EMPLOYMENT, & SOCIAL SVCS R&D SVCS; EDUC SVCS R&D; R&D FACILITIES & MAJ EQUIP
- AN31 — HEALTH R&D SERVICES; CONSUMER AND OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY; BASIC RESEARCH
- AN32 — HEALTH R&D SERVICES; CONSUMER AND OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY; APPLIED RESEARCH
- AN33 — HEALTH R&D SERVICES; CONSUMER AND OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY; EXPERIMENTAL DEVELOPMENT
- AN34 — HEALTH R&D SERVICES; CONSUMER AND OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY; R&D ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES
- AN35 — HEALTH R&D SVCS; CONSUMER & OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH & SAFETY; R&D FACILITIES & MAJ EQUIP
- F115 — ENVIRONMENTAL SYSTEMS PROTECTION- ENVIRONMENTAL CONSULTING AND LEGAL SUPPORT
- R422 — Market Research and Public Opinion Services (includes telephone and field interviews, focus testing, and surveys)
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit