Federal contractor profile

ALLIANCE FOR ENERGY INNOVATION, LLC

UEI DVGLNXBURMP3CAGE 50B53

Active

Overview

Legal name
ALLIANCE FOR ENERGY INNOVATION, LLC
Registered location
LAKEWOOD, CO, USA
Primary NAICS
541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)
Latest award activity
Aug 28, 2026
Read company summary

ALLIANCE FOR ENERGY INNOVATION, LLC is associated with UEI DVGLNXBURMP3 and CAGE 50B53 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $11.0B in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Energy. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541714 (Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)). Its public SAM.gov registration lists LAKEWOOD, CO, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$11.0B
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates1
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 9, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
ALLIANCE FOR ENERGY INNOVATION, LLC
UEI
DVGLNXBURMP3
CAGE
50B53
Registered address
15013 DENVER WEST PKWY, LAKEWOOD, CO, 80401, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)
SAM activation
Dec 29, 2025
Initial registration
Feb 28, 2008
Entity start
Feb 7, 2008
SAM updated
Dec 29, 2025
Registration expires
Dec 22, 2026
Fiscal year end
Sep 30
Place of incorporation
DE, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $11,030,452,830 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include 541711 (NAICS 541711); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: AWARD OF CONTRACT TO MANAGE AND OPERATE THE NATIONAL RENEWABLE ENERGY LABORATORY Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$11.0B
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$730.4M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$895.0M
Change$-164.6M
Growth-18.4%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Energy$11.0B1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
GOLDEN FIELD OFFICE$11.0B1
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
541711$11.0B1
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$11.0B1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
CO$11.0B1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$11.0B1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
DEAC3608GO28308AWARD OF CONTRACT TO MANAGE AND OPERATE THE NATIONAL RENEWABLE ENERGY LABORATORYDepartment of Energy$11.0BJul 29, 2008Sep 30, 2028

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedDec 29, 2025
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationFeb 28, 2008
Entity startFeb 7, 2008
IndustryReported size status
541713 — Research and Development in NanotechnologyNot reported
541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)Not reported
541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)Not reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
IAN COLRAIN, PH.D.Government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JOHN STOLPAAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MARY ANNE LARSONElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JOHN STOLPAAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 541713 — Research and Development in Nanotechnology
  • 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)
  • 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit