Federal contractor profile
UNDERWATER ENGINEERING SERVICES INC
UEI DVLNZ44L2157CAGE 0YCC5Company website ↗
Overview
- Legal name
- UNDERWATER ENGINEERING SERVICES INC
- Also known as
- UNDERWATER ENGINEERING SERVICES, INC
- Registered location
- FORT PIERCE, FL, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
- Latest award activity
- Mar 5, 2026
Read company summary
UNDERWATER ENGINEERING SERVICES INC is associated with UEI DVLNZ44L2157 and CAGE 0YCC5 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 4 prime awards totaling $2.2M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance; All Other Support Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 237990 (Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction). Its public SAM.gov registration lists FORT PIERCE, FL, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 9, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- UNDERWATER ENGINEERING SERVICES INC
- Doing business as
- UNDERWATER ENGINEERING SERVICES, INC
- UEI
- DVLNZ44L2157
- CAGE
- 0YCC5
- Registered address
- 3306 ENTERPRISE RD UNIT 203, FORT PIERCE, FL, 34982, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
- SAM activation
- Apr 17, 2026
- Initial registration
- Jun 22, 2001
- Entity start
- Apr 13, 1984
- SAM updated
- Apr 17, 2026
- Registration expires
- Apr 15, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- FL, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 4 awards and $2,206,760 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include 811219 (NAICS 811219); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: MANATEE PROTECTION SYSTEMS (MPS) OPERATIONS AND MAINTENANCE SERVICES Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 4 of 4 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $834.4K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $-211.5K |
| Change | $1.0M |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $605.9K | 2 |
| Department of Homeland Security | $17.0K | 2 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| W074 ENDIST JACKSNVLLE | $605.9K | 2 |
| BASE MIAMI(00028) | $17.0K | 2 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance | $834.4K | 1 |
| 561990 — All Other Support Services | $17.0K | 2 |
| 811219 | $-228.5K | 1 |
Psc
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $622.9K | 4 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| FL | $622.9K | 4 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $851.4K | 3 |
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $-228.5K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W912EP26CA010MANATEE PROTECTION SYSTEMS (MPS) OPERATIONS AND MAINTENANCE SERVICES | Department of Defense | $834.4K | Mar 6, 2026 | Mar 5, 2027 |
| 70Z02825PMIAM0074ANT FORT PIERCE DIVING SERVICES | Department of Homeland Security | $12.7K | Aug 4, 2025 | Aug 28, 2025 |
| 70Z02825PMIAM0072ANT FORT PIERCE DIVING SERVICE | Department of Homeland Security | $4.2K | Jul 29, 2025 | Aug 27, 2025 |
| W912EP19C0018MANATEE PROTECTION SYSTEMS MX&REPAIR | Department of Defense | $1.4M | May 31, 2019 | May 31, 2024 |
Upcoming positioning windows
Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Apr 17, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jun 22, 2001 |
| Entity start | Apr 13, 1984 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction | Not reported |
| 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors | Not reported |
| 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors | Not reported |
| 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors | Not reported |
| 488330 — Navigational Services to Shipping | Not reported |
| 541330 — Engineering Services | Not reported |
| 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services | Not reported |
| 561990 — All Other Support Services | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENNETH GRIFFIN | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| BERNADETTE ORTIZ | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| KENNETH GRIFFIN | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
- 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors
- 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
- 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
- 488330 — Navigational Services to Shipping
- 541330 — Engineering Services
- 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services
- 561990 — All Other Support Services
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit