Overview
- Legal name
- KMC SOLUTIONS, LLC
- Also known as
- KMC SOLUTIONS LLC
- Registered location
- HAMPTON, VA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
- Latest award activity
- Jun 30, 2026
Read company summary
KMC SOLUTIONS, LLC is associated with UEI DVPVQRMHMZ34 and CAGE 884X9 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 9 prime awards totaling $35.6M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Veterans Affairs. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction; Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 237990 (Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction). Its public SAM.gov registration lists HAMPTON, VA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 6, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- KMC SOLUTIONS, LLC
- Doing business as
- KMC SOLUTIONS LLC
- UEI
- DVPVQRMHMZ34
- CAGE
- 884X9
- Registered address
- 4410 CLAIBORNE SQ E STE 334, HAMPTON, VA, 23666, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
- SAM activation
- Feb 2, 2026
- Initial registration
- Jun 8, 2023
- Entity start
- Nov 1, 2011
- SAM updated
- Feb 2, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jan 29, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- VA, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 9 awards and $35,595,834 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction (NAICS 237990); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: PROJECT NUMBER 817CM3025 NEW LAND EXPANSION AT MARION NATIONAL CEMETERY Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 9 of 9 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $55.4K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $21.7M |
| Change | $-21.7M |
| Growth | -99.7% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Veterans Affairs | $21.8M | 9 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL CEMETERY ADMIN (36C786) | $21.8M | 9 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction | $21.8M | 5 |
| 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction | $2.0K | 4 |
Psc
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $21.8M | 5 |
| 36C78625D0035 | $500 | 1 |
| 36C78625D0052 | $500 | 1 |
| 36C78625D0060 | $500 | 1 |
| 36C78626D0020 | $500 | 1 |
States
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SERVICE DISABLED VETERAN OWNED SMALL BUSINESS SET-ASIDE | $21.8M | 5 |
| Unclassified | $2.0K | 4 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36C78625C0046PROJECT NUMBER 817CM3025 NEW LAND EXPANSION AT MARION NATIONAL CEMETERY | Department of Veterans Affairs | $20.4M | Sep 30, 2025 | Sep 29, 2028 |
| 36C78623C0020890CM3014 GRAVESITE EXPANSION, FORT MCPHERSON NATIONAL CEMETERY, MAXWELL, NEBRASKA | Department of Veterans Affairs | $4.5M | Aug 11, 2023 | Jun 30, 2026 |
| 36C78626N0135MINIMUM GUARANTEE TASK ORDER | Department of Veterans Affairs | $500 | Jan 13, 2026 | Feb 13, 2026 |
| 36C78625C50557FY25 NATIONAL SHRINE FT LYON NAT'L R&R & HS RESET, AND CLEAN DESIGNATED UPRIGHT MARBLE HEADSTONES & RENOVATE SECTIONS OF TURF. | Department of Veterans Affairs | $399.5K | Sep 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2026 |
| 36C78623C0032AWARDED IFB CONTRAACT 9FY-23). | Department of Veterans Affairs | $6.7M | Aug 7, 2023 | Jul 11, 2025 |
| 36C78624C0018RENOVATE AND EXPAND MAINTENANCE BLDG 3001 AND REPAIR AND REPAVE ASPHALT ROADS AT FORT CUSTER NATIONAL CEMETERY | Department of Veterans Affairs | $3.6M | Apr 15, 2024 | Aug 29, 2025 |
| 36C78625N0404MULTIPLE AWARD IDIQ CONTRACT FOR CONSTRUCTION SERVICES FOR THE NCA'S SOUTHEAST DISTRICT. MINIMUM GUARANTEE TASK ORDER | Department of Veterans Affairs | $500 | Apr 4, 2025 | Apr 30, 2025 |
| 36C78625N0368MULTIPLE AWARD IDIQ CONTRACT FOR CONSTRUCTION SERVICES FOR THE NCA CONTINENTAL DISTRICT $49,000,000 IS TOTAL AGGREGATE POOL VALUE OVER 10 YEARS OF PERFORMANCE PERIOD | Department of Veterans Affairs | $500 | Apr 18, 2025 | Apr 18, 2025 |
| 36C78625N0182MULTIPLE AWARD IDIQ CONTRACT MIN GUARANTEE | Department of Veterans Affairs | $500 | Dec 3, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 |
Upcoming positioning windows
Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Feb 2, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jun 8, 2023 |
| Entity start | Nov 1, 2011 |
Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Veteran Owned Business, Service Disabled Veteran Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction | Not reported |
| 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction | Not reported |
| 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors | Not reported |
| 238140 — Masonry Contractors | Not reported |
| 238160 — Roofing Contractors | Not reported |
| 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors | Not reported |
| 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors | Not reported |
| 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors | Not reported |
| 238310 — Drywall and Insulation Contractors | Not reported |
| 238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors | Not reported |
| 238330 — Flooring Contractors | Not reported |
| 238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors | Not reported |
| 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors | Not reported |
| 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors | Not reported |
| 424130 — Industrial and Personal Service Paper Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 484210 — Used Household and Office Goods Moving | Not reported |
| 488119 — Other Airport Operations | Not reported |
| 493110 — General Warehousing and Storage | Not reported |
| 531120 — Lessors of Nonresidential Buildings (except Miniwarehouses) | Not reported |
| 541614 — Process, Physical Distribution, and Logistics Consulting Services | Not reported |
| 561210 — Facilities Support Services | Not reported |
| 561720 — Janitorial Services | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN L KNIGHT | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| KEVIN L KNIGHT | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| Published business contact | Published business phone | 703-244-4379 | Source | Sep 9, 2026 |
Registered industries
- 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
- 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
- 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors
- 238140 — Masonry Contractors
- 238160 — Roofing Contractors
- 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors
- 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors
- 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors
- 238310 — Drywall and Insulation Contractors
- 238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors
- 238330 — Flooring Contractors
- 238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors
- 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
- 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
- 424130 — Industrial and Personal Service Paper Merchant Wholesalers
- 484210 — Used Household and Office Goods Moving
- 488119 — Other Airport Operations
- 493110 — General Warehousing and Storage
- 531120 — Lessors of Nonresidential Buildings (except Miniwarehouses)
- 541614 — Process, Physical Distribution, and Logistics Consulting Services
- 561210 — Facilities Support Services
- 561720 — Janitorial Services
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Teaming relationships
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
| Relationship | Reported parties | Dates | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| mentor protege | DVPVQRMHMZ34 (protege) / G&C Fab-Con, LLC | Nov 8, 2021 – Not available | SBA active mentor-protégé list |
| mentor protege | DVPVQRMHMZ34 (protege) / Cressy Commercial Real Estate, LLC | Sep 26, 2023 – Not available | SBA active mentor-protégé list |
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit