Federal contractor profile

OREGON WOODS, INC.

UEI DWBRENSC9MM3CAGE 1XBA2

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
OREGON WOODS, INC.
Also known as
OREGON WOODS INC
Registered location
EUGENE, OR, USA
Primary NAICS
237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
Latest award activity
Aug 29, 2026
Read company summary

OREGON WOODS, INC. is associated with UEI DWBRENSC9MM3 and CAGE 1XBA2 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 35 prime awards totaling $4.4M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Agriculture. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Support Activities for Forestry; Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction; Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 237990 (Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction). Its public SAM.gov registration lists EUGENE, OR, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$4.4M
Prime awards35
Awards with future end dates3
Top-agency concentration94.3%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 9, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
OREGON WOODS, INC.
Doing business as
OREGON WOODS INC
UEI
DWBRENSC9MM3
CAGE
1XBA2
Registered address
299 GARFIELD ST, EUGENE, OR, 97402, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
SAM activation
Aug 27, 2025
Initial registration
Mar 5, 2002
Entity start
Apr 1, 1991
SAM updated
Aug 27, 2025
Registration expires
Aug 27, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
OR, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 35 awards and $4,357,430 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Support Activities for Forestry (NAICS 115310); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: OREGON WOODS, INC. ORFWF260008 E9 Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$4.2M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 35 of 35 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$1.5M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$2.5M
Change$-1.0M
Growth-40.4%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Agriculture$4.0M27
Department of the Interior$247.8K8
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$2.1M13
1202SC21T2434$803.7K3
1204H125T7369$597.2K13
12363N24A4095$384.0K2
1240BJ21A0040$309.8K3
1204H126T7258$68.3K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
OR$1.5M19
MT$835.1K2
WA$788.9K2
AK$499.9K1
CA$384.0K3
ID$247.8K8
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$2.5M10
Unclassified$1.5M17
NO SET ASIDE USED.$247.8K8

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
1204H126M7378OREGON WOODS, INC. ORFWF260008 E9Department of Agriculture$125.5KJul 7, 2026Aug 2, 2026
1204H126M8344OREGON WOODS, INC. ORCOC000010 E102Department of Agriculture$68.3KAug 14, 2026Aug 28, 2026
1202SC26M0843OREGON WOODS, INC. ORMHF000688 C15Department of Agriculture$253.3KJul 30, 2026Aug 14, 2026
1202SC26M0849OREGON WOODS, INC. ORMHF000688 C14Department of Agriculture$255.9KJul 29, 2026Aug 13, 2026
1202SC26M0819OREGON WOODS, INC. WAOWF260448 C2Department of Agriculture$294.5KJul 26, 2026Aug 10, 2026
1204H126M7555OREGON WOODS, INC. OROCF000500 E196Department of Agriculture$39.8KJul 21, 2026Jul 30, 2026
1204H126M7319OREGON WOODS, INC. ORWWF000224 E5Department of Agriculture$17.2KJul 18, 2026Jul 22, 2026
1204H126M7292OREGON WOODS, INC. ORUMF000222 E5Department of Agriculture$47.2KJul 8, 2026Jul 22, 2026
1204H126M7294OREGON WOODS, INC. ORUMF000222 E2Department of Agriculture$62.8KJul 8, 2026Jul 23, 2026
1204H126M7369OREGON WOODS, INC. ORFWF260008 E8Department of Agriculture$65.2KJul 6, 2026Jul 19, 2026

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedAug 27, 2025
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationMar 5, 2002
Entity startApr 1, 1991

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
115310 — Support Activities for ForestryNot reported
237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge ConstructionNot reported
237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering ConstructionNot reported
238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure ContractorsNot reported
238130 — Framing ContractorsNot reported
238160 — Roofing ContractorsNot reported
922160 — Fire ProtectionNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
RICK HERSONGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
OREN HERSONAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
RICK HERSONElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
OREN HERSONAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 115310 — Support Activities for Forestry
  • 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
  • 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
  • 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors
  • 238130 — Framing Contractors
  • 238160 — Roofing Contractors
  • 922160 — Fire Protection

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

COOK & SONS CONSTRUCTION, LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction, 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

THOMPSON CONTRACTING, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 115310 — Support Activities for Forestry, 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards

X FIELD SERVICES LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction, 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards

MEDVED GLOBAL INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction, 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

YOUNG GUN CONSTRUCTION LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction, 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards

COLORADO WEST CONTRACTING, INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction, 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit