Federal contractor profile
DAVIE DEFENSE INC.
UEI DYABDAZV92C1CAGE 14FX4
Overview
- Legal name
- DAVIE DEFENSE INC.
- Registered location
- GALVESTON, TX, USA
- Primary NAICS
- 336611 — Ship Building and Repairing
- Latest award activity
- Sep 3, 2026
Read company summary
DAVIE DEFENSE INC. is associated with UEI DYABDAZV92C1 and CAGE 14FX4 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $3.5B in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Homeland Security. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Ship Building and Repairing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 336611 (Ship Building and Repairing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists GALVESTON, TX, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 10, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- DAVIE DEFENSE INC.
- UEI
- DYABDAZV92C1
- CAGE
- 14FX4
- Registered address
- 2920 TODD RD, GALVESTON, TX, 77554, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 336611 — Ship Building and Repairing
- SAM activation
- Apr 27, 2026
- Initial registration
- May 21, 2025
- Entity start
- Apr 28, 2025
- SAM updated
- Apr 27, 2026
- Registration expires
- Apr 23, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- DE, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $3,500,000,000 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Ship Building and Repairing (NAICS 336611); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: THE PURPOSE OF THIS LETTER CONTRACT IS FOR THE DELIVERY OF FIVE (5) EACH MULTI-PURPOSE POLAR SHIP (MPPS-100) VESSELS HEREAFTER REFERRED TO AS ARCTIC SECURITY CUTTERS (ASCS). Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $3.5B |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | Not reported |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Homeland Security | $3.5B | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| HQ CONTRACT OPERATIONS (CG-912)(000 | $3.5B | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 336611 — Ship Building and Repairing | $3.5B | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 1925 — Special Service Vessels | $3.5B | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $3.5B | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| TX | $3.5B | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $3.5B | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70Z02326C93210003THE PURPOSE OF THIS LETTER CONTRACT IS FOR THE DELIVERY OF FIVE (5) EACH MULTI-PURPOSE POLAR SHIP (MPPS-100) VESSELS HEREAFTER REFERRED TO AS ARCTIC SECURITY CUTTERS (ASCS). | Department of Homeland Security | $3.5B | Feb 10, 2026 | Feb 10, 2035 |
Upcoming positioning windows
Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Apr 27, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | May 21, 2025 |
| Entity start | Apr 28, 2025 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 336611 — Ship Building and Repairing | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHILIP BURNS-OBRIEN | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| PHILIP BURNS-OBRIEN | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 336611 — Ship Building and Repairing
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit