Overview
- Legal name
- C K MAY EXCAVATING INC
- Registered location
- BELGRADE, MT, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
- Latest award activity
- Aug 26, 2026
Read company summary
C K MAY EXCAVATING INC is associated with UEI DZBLRY5SWKB9 and CAGE 676Z1 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $6.1M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Agriculture. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 237310 (Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction). Its public SAM.gov registration lists BELGRADE, MT, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 10, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- C K MAY EXCAVATING INC
- UEI
- DZBLRY5SWKB9
- CAGE
- 676Z1
- Registered address
- 1170 APPLES WAY, BELGRADE, MT, 59714, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
- SAM activation
- Aug 28, 2025
- Initial registration
- Dec 10, 2010
- Entity start
- May 1, 1998
- SAM updated
- Nov 18, 2025
- Registration expires
- Aug 26, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- MT, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $6,147,084 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction (NAICS 237990); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: PARK LAKE DAM REHABILITATION ON THE HELENA L&C NATIONAL FOREST - RECONSTRUCTION OF THE FAILING HIGH HAZARD PARK LAKE DAM Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $6.1M |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | Not reported |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Agriculture | $3.8M | 1 |
| Department of the Interior | $2.3M | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| USDA-FS, CSA INTERMOUNTAIN 9 | $3.8M | 1 |
| NATIONAL OPERATIONS CENTER | $2.3M | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction | $6.1M | 2 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Z2KA — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF DAMS | $6.1M | 2 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $6.1M | 2 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| MT | $6.1M | 2 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $6.1M | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1240LU26C0010PARK LAKE DAM REHABILITATION ON THE HELENA L&C NATIONAL FOREST - RECONSTRUCTION OF THE FAILING HIGH HAZARD PARK LAKE DAM | Department of Agriculture | $3.8M | May 1, 2026 | Oct 31, 2027 |
| 140L0626C0006GAOA MELSTONE DAM RECONSTRUCTION | Department of the Interior | $2.3M | Apr 7, 2026 | Dec 10, 2027 |
Upcoming positioning windows
Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Nov 18, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Dec 10, 2010 |
| Entity start | May 1, 1998 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 221310 — Water Supply and Irrigation Systems | Not reported |
| 236210 — Industrial Building Construction | Not reported |
| 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction | Not reported |
| 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction | Not reported |
| 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction | Not reported |
| 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction | Not reported |
| 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VALE J MAY | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| KRISTI MAY | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| VALE J MAY | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| CRAIG MAY | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 221310 — Water Supply and Irrigation Systems
- 236210 — Industrial Building Construction
- 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
- 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction
- 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
- 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
- 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit