Federal contractor profile

Q-LAB CORP

UEI E17WLYP194M6CAGE 1PX28Company website ↗

E
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
Q-LAB CORP
Also known as
Q-LAB CORP
Registered location
WESTLAKE, OH, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables
Latest award activity
Jul 13, 2026
Read company summary

Q-LAB CORP is associated with UEI E17WLYP194M6 and CAGE 1PX28 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 7 prime awards totaling $212.3K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing; Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables; Testing Laboratories and Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 334513 (Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables). Its public SAM.gov registration lists WESTLAKE, OH, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$212.3K
Prime awards7
Awards with future end dates2
Top-agency concentration79.1%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 7, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
Q-LAB CORP
Doing business as
Q-LAB CORP
UEI
E17WLYP194M6
CAGE
1PX28
Registered address
800 CANTERBURY RD, WESTLAKE, OH, 44145, USA
Registration status
E
Primary NAICS
334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables
SAM activation
Jul 29, 2025
Initial registration
Sep 13, 2001
Entity start
Dec 31, 1956
SAM updated
Jul 25, 2026
Registration expires
Jul 25, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
OH, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 7 awards and $212,293 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing (NAICS 334516); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: EO 14398 - SALT FOG CHAMBER Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$207.5K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 7 of 7 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$29.0K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$172.9K
Change$-143.9K
Growth-83.2%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$167.9K3
Department of the Interior$30.2K1
Department of Commerce$9.4K3
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$207.5K7
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
MD$101.5K1
OH$75.8K5
CO$30.2K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$131.7K2
NO SET ASIDE USED.$75.8K5

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
140R4026P0072EO 14398 - SALT FOG CHAMBERDepartment of the Interior$30.2KJul 7, 2026Oct 16, 2026
1333ND23PNB730297OUTDOOR WEATHERING AND WEATHER DATA FOR PHOTOVOLTAIC MATERIALS AT SOUTH FLORIDA AND ARIZONA EXPOSURE FACILITIESDepartment of Commerce$4.4KJul 21, 2023Jul 20, 2025
SP470625P0011XENON ARC TESTERDepartment of Defense$41.7KAug 21, 2025Dec 19, 2025
N0016725P1199NSWCCD IS PROCURING Q-LABS XE-3-HDSE FOR USE IN STUDYING DEGRADATION MECHANISM OF NOVEL COATINGS IN THE AREA OF COATINGS AND CORROSION MITIGATION.Department of Defense$101.5KSep 30, 2025Dec 16, 2025
N6833525P0293Q-SUN XE-1, GEN 4Department of Defense$24.8KAug 7, 2025Sep 12, 2025
1333ND25PNB730232WEATHERING IN FL AND AZ LOCATIONS OU-25-NEW-072Department of Commerce$5.9KAug 6, 2025Aug 5, 2027
DOCSB134117SE0322IGF::OT::IGF OUTDOOR WEATHERING EXPOSURE AND DATA FROM A SOUTH FLORIDA SITE.Department of Commerce$3.8KSep 19, 2017Dec 31, 2018

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJul 25, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationSep 13, 2001
Entity startDec 31, 1956

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process VariablesNot reported
334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument ManufacturingNot reported
541380 — Testing Laboratories and ServicesNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
JIM GAUNTNERGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
ALAN BOERKEAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JOHN BARNESElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables
  • 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing
  • 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

AANTILIA LLC

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables, 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
9 awards

SAVE AGAIN.COM

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables, 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

MTS SYSTEMS CORPORATION

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables, 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

YSI INC

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables, 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
29 awards

RUSSELLS TECHNICAL PRODUCTS INC

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables, 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

FED CREW INC

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables, 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit