Overview
- Legal name
- SOMER, INC.
- Also known as
- SOMER INC
- Registered location
- ZIONSVILLE, IN, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 339116 — Dental Laboratories
- Latest award activity
- Jun 11, 2025
Read company summary
SOMER, INC. is associated with UEI E1QQJMUBJJL7 and CAGE 5J8A5 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $881.9K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Veterans Affairs. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Dental Laboratories. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 339116 (Dental Laboratories). Its public SAM.gov registration lists ZIONSVILLE, IN, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 4, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- SOMER, INC.
- Doing business as
- SOMER INC
- UEI
- E1QQJMUBJJL7
- CAGE
- 5J8A5
- Registered address
- 11707 N MICHIGAN RD, ZIONSVILLE, IN, 46077, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 339116 — Dental Laboratories
- SAM activation
- Oct 17, 2025
- Initial registration
- Jun 11, 2009
- Entity start
- Mar 5, 1982
- SAM updated
- Oct 17, 2025
- Registration expires
- Oct 15, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Mar 31
- Place of incorporation
- IN, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $881,946 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Dental Laboratories (NAICS 339116); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: DENTAL PROSTHESIS, SUPPLIES & SERVICES Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $381.9K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Veterans Affairs | $381.9K | 2 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 250-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 10 (36C250) | $381.9K | 2 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 339116 — Dental Laboratories | $381.9K | 2 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 6520 — Dental Instruments, Equipment, and Supplies | $381.9K | 2 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $381.9K | 2 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| IN | $381.9K | 2 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $400.0K | 1 |
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $-18.1K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36C25024P0628DENTAL PROSTHESIS, SUPPLIES & SERVICES | Department of Veterans Affairs | $481.9K | Feb 1, 2024 | Jan 31, 2025 |
| 36C25025P0653DENTAL PROSTHESIS FOR 8 MONTHS | Department of Veterans Affairs | $400.0K | Feb 1, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Oct 17, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jun 11, 2009 |
| Entity start | Mar 5, 1982 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 339116 — Dental Laboratories | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RON AMICK | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| RON AMICK | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| RON AMICK | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| RON AMICK | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 339116 — Dental Laboratories
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit