Overview
- Legal name
- POWELL ELECTRICAL SYSTEMS INC
- Registered location
- HOUSTON, TX, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 335313 — Switchgear and Switchboard Apparatus Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- May 21, 2026
Read company summary
POWELL ELECTRICAL SYSTEMS INC is associated with UEI E3B3M9D6NLM8 and CAGE 2M091 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $27.9K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 335313 (Switchgear and Switchboard Apparatus Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists HOUSTON, TX, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 10, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- POWELL ELECTRICAL SYSTEMS INC
- UEI
- E3B3M9D6NLM8
- CAGE
- 2M091
- Registered address
- 8550 MOSLEY RD, HOUSTON, TX, 77075, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 335313 — Switchgear and Switchboard Apparatus Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Jan 8, 2026
- Initial registration
- Oct 22, 1999
- Entity start
- Jan 1, 1947
- SAM updated
- Jan 8, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jan 6, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Sep 30
- Place of incorporation
- DE, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $27,894 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing (NAICS 335999); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: 21 CES REQUIRES THE ACQUISITION OF THREE (3) REPLACEMENT 15KV POWLVAC HIGH VOLTAGE SWITCHGEAR DOORS FROM POWELL OFF OF GSA #47QSMS24D004V. Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $27.9K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | Not reported |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $27.9K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| FA2517 21 CONS BLDG 350 | $27.9K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 335999 — All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing | $27.9K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 6110 — Electrical Control Equipment | $27.9K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $27.9K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| CO | $27.9K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $27.9K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FA251726PA00821 CES REQUIRES THE ACQUISITION OF THREE (3) REPLACEMENT 15KV POWLVAC HIGH VOLTAGE SWITCHGEAR DOORS FROM POWELL OFF OF GSA #47QSMS24D004V. | Department of Defense | $27.9K | May 1, 2026 | Oct 30, 2026 |
Upcoming positioning windows
Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jan 8, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Oct 22, 1999 |
| Entity start | Jan 1, 1947 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 221121 — Electric Bulk Power Transmission and Control | Not reported |
| 221122 — Electric Power Distribution | Not reported |
| 237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction | Not reported |
| 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction | Not reported |
| 332311 — Prefabricated Metal Building and Component Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332322 — Sheet Metal Work Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 334413 — Semiconductor and Related Device Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 335313 — Switchgear and Switchboard Apparatus Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 335931 — Current-Carrying Wiring Device Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 335999 — All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 423610 — Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services | Not reported |
| 561790 — Other Services to Buildings and Dwellings | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATT PETERSON | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MATT PETERSON | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 221121 — Electric Bulk Power Transmission and Control
- 221122 — Electric Power Distribution
- 237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction
- 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
- 332311 — Prefabricated Metal Building and Component Manufacturing
- 332322 — Sheet Metal Work Manufacturing
- 334413 — Semiconductor and Related Device Manufacturing
- 335313 — Switchgear and Switchboard Apparatus Manufacturing
- 335931 — Current-Carrying Wiring Device Manufacturing
- 335999 — All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing
- 423610 — Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services
- 561790 — Other Services to Buildings and Dwellings
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit