Federal contractor profile

REON INC

UEI E5L9CFZQJAV7CAGE 6Q1N3Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
REON INC
Registered location
LAUREL, MD, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
Latest award activity
Sep 9, 2026
Read company summary

REON INC is associated with UEI E5L9CFZQJAV7 and CAGE 6Q1N3 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 33 prime awards totaling $28.0M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Health and Human Services. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors; Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 236220 (Commercial and Institutional Building Construction). Its public SAM.gov registration lists LAUREL, MD, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$28.0M
Prime awards33
Awards with future end dates10
Top-agency concentration79.1%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 10, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
REON INC
UEI
E5L9CFZQJAV7
CAGE
6Q1N3
Registered address
14502 GREENVIEW DRIVE, LAUREL, MD, 20708, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
SAM activation
Mar 5, 2026
Initial registration
Apr 4, 2012
Entity start
Aug 16, 2006
SAM updated
Mar 5, 2026
Registration expires
Feb 25, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
MD, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 33 awards and $27,951,023 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Commercial and Institutional Building Construction (NAICS 236220); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: THE PURPOSE OF THIS TASK ORDER IS TO ADD CR1 FUNDING FOR OPTION YEAR 2 (POP IS 1 JAN 2026 TO 31 DEC 2026) Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$21.8M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 33 of 33 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$5.6M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$8.1M
Change$-2.5M
Growth-31.1%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$19.2M20
75N99023D00022$2.5M11
W912BU22D0004$11.7K1
W912DR26DA007$2.0K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
MD$17.7M28
DC$4.1M4
PA$11.7K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
8(A) SOLE SOURCE$14.4M16
NO SET ASIDE USED.$4.8M4
Unclassified$2.5M13

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
75N99026F00001THE PURPOSE OF THIS TASK ORDER IS TO ADD CR1 FUNDING FOR OPTION YEAR 2 (POP IS 1 JAN 2026 TO 31 DEC 2026)Department of Health and Human Services$1.1MJan 1, 2026Dec 31, 2026
75N99025C00040CONTRACTOR IS TO REPAIR THE EXPANSION JOINTS ON THE COGEN HRSG AND PAINT THE COGEN STACKDepartment of Health and Human Services$3.1MSep 16, 2025Nov 30, 2026
1331L523C13OS0032ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGING STATION INSTALLATIONDepartment of Commerce$309.7KSep 30, 2023Sep 29, 2025
1333ND21CNB190044O&M OF VFD SYSTEMDepartment of Commerce$1.1MSep 9, 2021Sep 30, 2026
75N99024P00123C115560-CUP STORAGE FOR CT GEAR BOXES - VANESSA ARGOTE MACIADepartment of Health and Human Services$295.8KSep 17, 2024Sep 30, 2026
75N99025C00070CONTRACTOR IS TO REPAIR/REPLACE/UPGRADE THE BOILER PLANT VENTILATION SYSTEM IN BUILDING 11Department of Health and Human Services$5.0MSep 29, 2025Jan 23, 2027
75N99025C00050C201407 BUILDING 12 FUEL STATION UNDERGROUND TANK REMOVAL & SITE PERMANENT CLOSUREDepartment of Health and Human Services$466.2KSep 18, 2025May 28, 2026
75N99025F00008C201620 REPLACE WATER HEATERS AND VACUUM PUMPS IN BUILDING 33, ABBIA WASEEMDepartment of Health and Human Services$410.1KSep 29, 2025Sep 30, 2026
W912DR26FA147SINGLE AWARD TASK ORDER CONTRACT (SATOC) INDEFINITE DELIVERY INDEFINITE QUANTITY (IDIQ) CONSTRUCTION CONTRACT FOR ELECTRICAL CONSTRUCTION SERVICES AT ALL WATER TREATMENT PLANT…Department of Defense$2.0KApr 14, 2026Mar 22, 2031
2031ZA26P00051CHILLER MAINTENANCE SERVICE - 3-MONTH BRIDGE CONTRACT. BEP DCFDepartment of the Treasury$140.4KApr 9, 2026Jul 12, 2026

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedMar 5, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationApr 4, 2012
Entity startAug 16, 2006
SBA Certified Hub Zone FirmExpiration not reported

Expires Not available

SAM public SBA certification fields

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business, SBA Certified Hub Zone Firm. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
236210 — Industrial Building ConstructionNot reported
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building ConstructionNot reported
238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation ContractorsNot reported
238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning ContractorsNot reported
238290 — Other Building Equipment ContractorsNot reported
238990 — All Other Specialty Trade ContractorsNot reported
541618 — Other Management Consulting ServicesNot reported
541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical ServicesNot reported
561210 — Facilities Support ServicesNot reported
811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and MaintenanceNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
MATT PERRYGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MATT PERRYElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
BETTINA PERRYAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 236210 — Industrial Building Construction
  • 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
  • 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors
  • 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors
  • 238290 — Other Building Equipment Contractors
  • 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
  • 541618 — Other Management Consulting Services
  • 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services
  • 561210 — Facilities Support Services
  • 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

SIEMENS INDUSTRY INC

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
25 awards

JOHNSON CONTROLS, INC

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors, 561210 — Facilities Support Services. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
20 awards

RIOMAR GROUP VENTURES, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
12 awards

JOHNSON CONTROLS FIRE PROTECTION LP

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors, 561210 — Facilities Support Services. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
10 awards

MEDIA PLUMBING & HEATING INC

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors, 561210 — Facilities Support Services. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards

BROTHERS MECHANICAL SERVICES LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors, 561210 — Facilities Support Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
10 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit