Federal contractor profile

SERENA CONSTRUCTION LLC

UEI E85DJ7LXYS57CAGE 85RD1Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
SERENA CONSTRUCTION LLC
Registered location
VIRGINIA BEACH, VA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
Latest award activity
Apr 29, 2026
Read company summary

SERENA CONSTRUCTION LLC is associated with UEI E85DJ7LXYS57 and CAGE 85RD1 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 12 prime awards totaling $3.3M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Industrial Building Construction; Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 236220 (Commercial and Institutional Building Construction). Its public SAM.gov registration lists VIRGINIA BEACH, VA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$3.3M
Prime awards12
Awards with future end dates1
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 10, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
SERENA CONSTRUCTION LLC
UEI
E85DJ7LXYS57
CAGE
85RD1
Registered address
3720 HOLLAND RD STE 103B, VIRGINIA BEACH, VA, 23452, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
SAM activation
May 5, 2026
Initial registration
Aug 22, 2018
Entity start
Mar 20, 2005
SAM updated
May 5, 2026
Registration expires
Apr 24, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
VA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 12 awards and $3,282,311 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Industrial Building Construction (NAICS 236210); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: NAVAL STATION NORFOLK, Z-312 REPLACE STACK DAMP ACTUATOR/POSITIONER, BOILER 26 Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$1.6M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 12 of 12 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$1.2M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$406.2K
Change$759.5K
Growth+187.0%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$1.6M12
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NAVFACSYSCOM MID-ATLANTIC$1.6M12
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
N4008521D0093$908.5K2
N4008524D0070$455.2K5
N4008521D0087$174.4K3
N4008521D0090$33.8K2
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
ME$908.5K2
VA$663.4K10
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$1.6M12

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
N4008526F0830NAVAL STATION NORFOLK, Z-312 REPLACE STACK DAMP ACTUATOR/POSITIONER, BOILER 26Department of Defense$169.1KApr 29, 2026Nov 11, 2026
N4008526F0368NSA PORTSMOUTH SNOW REMOVALDepartment of Defense$50.3KJan 30, 2026Jul 29, 2026
N4008525F0579PORTNMC-252 REPAIR MENS LOCKER ROOM SHOWER TILEDepartment of Defense$211.7KAug 29, 2025Jun 23, 2026
N4008526F0009M123 R22 UNITS REPLACEMENTDepartment of Defense$791.5KJan 9, 2026Aug 7, 2026
N4008522F6696BLDG. 65 GENERATOR REPLACEMENT, NNSYDepartment of Defense$611.6KOct 10, 2022Jan 31, 2026
N4008524F5218X022 SJ BLDG 170 INSTALL HEATING UNITS RM 102Department of Defense$656.7KApr 30, 2024Jan 31, 2026
N4008525F0444NSA PORTSMOUTH BUILDINGS 268 VTE REPAIRS EMERGENCYDepartment of Defense$40.6KJul 30, 2025Nov 10, 2025
N4008524F4247LP-165 REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSFER SWITCH, NAVAL STATION NORFOLK, NORFOLK, VADepartment of Defense$183.1KDec 11, 2023Oct 16, 2025
N4008523F6452REPLACE PV ARRAY SWITCHGEAR (MONKEY BOTTOM), NAVAL STATION, NORFOLK, VADepartment of Defense$298.1KAug 30, 2023Apr 10, 2025
N4008525F5030X005 NNSY PIER 6 STEAM TUNNEL CLEANINGDepartment of Defense$71.2KMar 20, 2025Jun 18, 2025

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedMay 5, 2026
Source loadedSep 19, 2026
Initial registrationAug 22, 2018
Entity startMar 20, 2005
SBA Certified 8A Program ParticipantWithin reported dates

Expires May 14, 2030

SAM public SBA certification fields

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business, SBA Certified 8A Program Participant. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building ConstructionNot reported
237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures ConstructionNot reported
238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation ContractorsNot reported
238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning ContractorsNot reported
238310 — Drywall and Insulation ContractorsNot reported
238320 — Painting and Wall Covering ContractorsNot reported
238330 — Flooring ContractorsNot reported
238350 — Finish Carpentry ContractorsNot reported
238390 — Other Building Finishing ContractorsNot reported
562910 — Remediation ServicesNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
CARLOS G SOLORZANOGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
CARLOS G SOLORZANOElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
CARLOS G. SOLORZANOAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
  • 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction
  • 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors
  • 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors
  • 238310 — Drywall and Insulation Contractors
  • 238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors
  • 238330 — Flooring Contractors
  • 238350 — Finish Carpentry Contractors
  • 238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors
  • 562910 — Remediation Services

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

OMANG TECHNOLOGIES & TRADING L.L.C

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236210 — Industrial Building Construction, 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

TEPA CONSTRUCTION SOLUTIONS, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236210 — Industrial Building Construction, 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

LOYALTY SUPPORT SERVICES

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

CONSTRUCTORA DICORES, S.A. DE C.V.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236210 — Industrial Building Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

NAZARETH TRADING AND EQUIPMENT RENTAL SERVICES

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ISCANI INDUSTRIES LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236210 — Industrial Building Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit