Federal contractor profile

SCHWEITZER ENGINEERING LABORATORIES INC

UEI EB3GK67LJFR1CAGE 0NMF8Company website ↗

Active

Overview

Legal name
SCHWEITZER ENGINEERING LABORATORIES INC
Registered location
PULLMAN, WA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
335314 — Relay and Industrial Control Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Jun 12, 2026
Read company summary

SCHWEITZER ENGINEERING LABORATORIES INC is associated with UEI EB3GK67LJFR1 and CAGE 0NMF8 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 10 prime awards totaling $3.1M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Engineering Services; Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors; All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 335314 (Relay and Industrial Control Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists PULLMAN, WA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$3.1M
Prime awards10
Awards with future end dates3
Top-agency concentration87.5%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 9, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
SCHWEITZER ENGINEERING LABORATORIES INC
UEI
EB3GK67LJFR1
CAGE
0NMF8
Registered address
2350 NE HOPKINS CT, PULLMAN, WA, 99163, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
335314 — Relay and Industrial Control Manufacturing
SAM activation
Apr 17, 2026
Initial registration
Oct 31, 2001
Entity start
Dec 6, 1982
SAM updated
Apr 17, 2026
Registration expires
Apr 15, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
WA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 10 awards and $3,139,588 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Engineering Services (NAICS 541330); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: IMT UCM REVENUE METER FY 26 Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$2.6M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 10 of 10 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$1.1M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$1.5M
Change$-330.9K
Growth-22.4%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$2.2M5
Department of the Interior$378.4K5
Offices
Naics
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
AJ12 — GENERAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY R&D SERVICES; GENERAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY; APPLIED RESEARCH$1.9M1
6680 — Liquid and Gas Flow, Liquid Level, and Mechanical Motion Measuring Instruments$187.6K1
7C21 — Hardware, software, and other equipment needed to support non-tiered data center facilities; computer rooms, MDF/Telco closets, such as racks, cabling, and management systems.$157.3K1
J059 — Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components$105.2K2
6110 — Electrical Control Equipment$90.3K2
7E20 — Hardware, software, and other equipment for end user client computing including Tier 1 and 2 help/service desk, deskside support, adds/moves/changes, workspace technical support, audio/video (A/V, VTC) conferencing, workspace, collaboration and productivity software, printers and other central printing or output needs. A/V and VTC includes equipment typically used in conference rooms and dedicated telepresence rooms to enable workforce communications. Workspace includes physical desktops, laptops, thin client, and peripherals (monitors, mouses, keyboards). Helpdesk and Deskside support includes hardware, software and equipment needed to troubleshoot, repair, and manage client computing devices. Collaboration and productivity software includes tools used to author, create, collaborate and share documents and other content.$69.9K1
6130 — Converters, Electrical, Nonrotating$57.7K1
6645 — Time Measuring Instruments$30.7K1
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$2.6M10
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
WA$2.1M3
CO$190.8K3
NV$187.6K1
SC$98.5K1
CA$6.6K1
ID$01
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$2.6M10

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
140R3026P0025IMT UCM REVENUE METER FY 26Department of the Interior$187.6KJun 12, 2026Oct 1, 2026
FA489025C0012ELECTRIC POWER INDUSTRY DEVELOPMENT (EPID)Department of Defense$1.9MMar 18, 2025Mar 17, 2027
W912HP22C0006GENERATOR AND TRANSFORMER PROTECTIVE -Department of Defense$403.8KSep 23, 2022Sep 30, 2027
140R1024P0036PALISADES RTACDepartment of the Interior$14.7KAug 19, 2024Sep 12, 2024
SPE7L726P08828511810334!POWER SUPPLYDepartment of Defense$57.7KDec 12, 2025Nov 2, 2026
140R8125P0082TPP G-20 ANNUNCIATOR UPGRADEDepartment of the Interior$90.3KSep 18, 2025Jan 9, 2026
140R8125C0007IT IRA TSC SEL (8450)Department of the Interior$69.9KSep 17, 2025Jan 16, 2026
N6600124P6404SERVICES FOR POWER RELAY 4160V FEEDSDepartment of Defense$207.6KSep 15, 2024Sep 15, 2025
N6449825P2014SEL SOL HARDWARE, 802201 ENHANCED PROTECTED LINE MODULE, 803601 ETHERNET BRIDGING ACCESS MODULE, 8120 SFP TRANSCEIVER FOR SEL ICON, 8121 SFP TRANSCEIVER FOR SEL ICONDepartment of Defense$157.3KMay 12, 2025May 12, 2025
140R8125P0059SEL RELAY & FAULT RECORDERDepartment of the Interior$30.7KMay 8, 2025Jun 7, 2025

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedApr 17, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationOct 31, 2001
Entity startDec 6, 1982
IndustryReported size status
238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation ContractorsNot reported
334220 — Radio and Television Broadcasting and Wireless Communications Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
334515 — Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical SignalsNot reported
335311 — Power, Distribution, and Specialty Transformer ManufacturingNot reported
335312 — Motor and Generator ManufacturingNot reported
335313 — Switchgear and Switchboard Apparatus ManufacturingNot reported
335314 — Relay and Industrial Control ManufacturingNot reported
541330 — Engineering ServicesNot reported
611430 — Professional and Management Development TrainingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
DAVID E WHITEHEADGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
NICHOLAS SEELEYAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JOSEPH NESTEGARDElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
HOLLY RIEBOLDAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors
  • 334220 — Radio and Television Broadcasting and Wireless Communications Equipment Manufacturing
  • 334515 — Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical Signals
  • 335311 — Power, Distribution, and Specialty Transformer Manufacturing
  • 335312 — Motor and Generator Manufacturing
  • 335313 — Switchgear and Switchboard Apparatus Manufacturing
  • 335314 — Relay and Industrial Control Manufacturing
  • 541330 — Engineering Services
  • 611430 — Professional and Management Development Training

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

GOVSMART, INC.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors, 541519 — Other Computer Related Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
16 awards

ENTERPRISE TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS, INC.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 335999 — All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing, 541519 — Other Computer Related Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
10 awards

DH TECHNOLOGIES, INC.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors, 541519 — Other Computer Related Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

SENECA FEDERAL SOLUTIONS, LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors, 335999 — All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards

FED CREW INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 335999 — All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing, 541519 — Other Computer Related Services. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

CACI IDT, LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors, 541519 — Other Computer Related Services. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit