Overview
- Legal name
- LIGHTING CONTROL SERVICES, LLC
- Also known as
- LIGHTING CONTROL SERVICES LLC
- Registered location
- FREDERICKSBURG, VA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 541511 — Custom Computer Programming Services
- Latest award activity
- Jun 2, 2026
Read company summary
LIGHTING CONTROL SERVICES, LLC is associated with UEI EB6RJ4MYP4D8 and CAGE 71DD9 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $850.7K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Smithsonian Institution. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors; Other Specialized Design Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541511 (Custom Computer Programming Services). Its public SAM.gov registration lists FREDERICKSBURG, VA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 9, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- LIGHTING CONTROL SERVICES, LLC
- Doing business as
- LIGHTING CONTROL SERVICES LLC
- UEI
- EB6RJ4MYP4D8
- CAGE
- 71DD9
- Registered address
- 159 LADY LEIGH ANN LN, FREDERICKSBURG, VA, 22406, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 541511 — Custom Computer Programming Services
- SAM activation
- Mar 19, 2026
- Initial registration
- Dec 20, 2013
- Entity start
- Jan 7, 2013
- SAM updated
- Mar 19, 2026
- Registration expires
- Mar 17, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- VA, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $850,729 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors (NAICS 238210); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: ANNUAL PROGRAMMING AND MAINTENANCE. Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $225.0K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $318.4K |
| Change | $-93.3K |
| Growth | -29.3% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Smithsonian Institution | $543.4K | 2 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL MUSEUM OF AFRICAN AMERICAN HISTORY AND CULTURE | $318.4K | 1 |
| SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION | $225.0K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors | $318.4K | 1 |
| 541490 — Other Specialized Design Services | $225.0K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Z1NZ — MAINTENANCE OF OTHER UTILITIES | $318.4K | 1 |
| Z1JA — MAINTENANCE OF MUSEUMS AND EXHIBITION BUILDINGS | $225.0K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $543.4K | 2 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $543.4K | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33330225CF0010330ANNUAL PROGRAMMING AND MAINTENANCE. | Smithsonian Institution | $225.0K | Jul 15, 2025 | Jul 15, 2030 |
| 33317920P00442245LIGHTING CONTROL ANNUAL PROGRAMMING AND MAINTENANCE. | Smithsonian Institution | $625.7K | Apr 23, 2020 | Oct 15, 2025 |
Upcoming positioning windows
Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Mar 19, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 19, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Dec 20, 2013 |
| Entity start | Jan 7, 2013 |
Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 449210 — Electronics and Appliance Retailers | Not reported |
| 541511 — Custom Computer Programming Services | Not reported |
| 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW P CARLUCCI | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MATTHEW P CARLUCCI | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 449210 — Electronics and Appliance Retailers
- 541511 — Custom Computer Programming Services
- 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit