Overview
- Legal name
- GLADD, INC.
- Registered location
- BRIGHTON, MI, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services
- Latest award activity
- Jun 23, 2026
Read company summary
GLADD, INC. is associated with UEI ECBHRDVFLKW5 and CAGE 3XCQ2 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 17 prime awards totaling $734.2K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Homeland Security. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Engineering Services; All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541380 (Testing Laboratories and Services). Its public SAM.gov registration lists BRIGHTON, MI, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 10, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- GLADD, INC.
- UEI
- ECBHRDVFLKW5
- CAGE
- 3XCQ2
- Registered address
- 2819 MONTE VIS, BRIGHTON, MI, 48114, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services
- SAM activation
- Jan 2, 2026
- Initial registration
- Jun 24, 2004
- Entity start
- Jan 1, 2003
- SAM updated
- Jan 2, 2026
- Registration expires
- Dec 31, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- MI, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 17 awards and $734,191 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Engineering Services (NAICS 541330); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: CONTRACTOR SHALL PROVIDE SIDE SCAN SERVICES ONBOARD CCGC RICHARD SNYDER. Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 17 of 17 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $408.2K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $326.0K |
| Change | $82.3K |
| Growth | +25.2% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Homeland Security | $734.2K | 17 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SFLC PROCUREMENT BRANCH 3(00040) | $704.2K | 16 |
| BASE KETCHIKAN(00035) | $30.0K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 541330 — Engineering Services | $704.2K | 16 |
| 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services | $30.0K | 1 |
Psc
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 70Z04021D60902Y00 | $704.2K | 16 |
| Unclassified | $30.0K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $704.2K | 16 |
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $30.0K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70Z04026F61931Y00CONTRACTOR SHALL PROVIDE SIDE SCAN SERVICES ONBOARD CCGC RICHARD SNYDER. | Department of Homeland Security | $40.4K | Aug 8, 2026 | Aug 10, 2026 |
| 70Z04026F62238Y00CONTRACTOR SHALL PROVIDE ULTRASONIC SIDE SCAN SERVICES FOR CGC ABBIE BURGESS. | Department of Homeland Security | $49.3K | Nov 2, 2026 | Nov 14, 2026 |
| 70Z04026F61930Y00CONTRACTOR SHALL PROVIDE SIDE SCAN SERVICES ONBOARD CCGC CAMPBELL. | Department of Homeland Security | $121.1K | Jul 30, 2026 | Aug 8, 2026 |
| 70Z04026F61929Y00CONTRACTOR SHALL PROVIDE SIDE SCAN SERVICES ONBOARD CCGC DIAMONDBACK POP 6/30/26- 7/3/26 | Department of Homeland Security | $18.7K | Jun 26, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
| 70Z03526PKETC0018NDT SERVICES SIDE HULL SCAN FOR CGC BLACKTIP | Department of Homeland Security | $30.0K | Jun 15, 2026 | Jun 15, 2026 |
| 70Z04026F62228Y00UNDERWATER HULL SIDE SCAN ULTRASONIC SURVEY FOR CGC IDA LEWIS. PERIOD OF PERFORMANCE 5/13/2026 - 5/20/2026. | Department of Homeland Security | $49.3K | May 13, 2026 | May 20, 2026 |
| 70Z04026F61921Y00CONTRACTOR SHALL PROVIDE SIDE SCAN SERVICES ONBOARD CGC MORAY. | Department of Homeland Security | $18.7K | Apr 3, 2026 | Apr 9, 2026 |
| 70Z04026F61922Y00CONTRACTOR SHALL PROVIDE SIDE SCAN SERVICES ONBOARD CCGC PAUL CLARK | Department of Homeland Security | $40.4K | Apr 9, 2026 | Apr 15, 2026 |
| 70Z04026F61906Y00CONTRACTOR SHALL PROVIDE SIDE SCAN SERVICES ONBOARD CGC PABLO VALENT. PERIOD OF PERFORMANCE 11/7/25- 11/14/25 | Department of Homeland Security | $40.4K | Nov 7, 2025 | Nov 14, 2025 |
| 70Z04025F62544Y00CONTRACTOR SHALL PROVIDE SIDE SCAN SERVICES ONBOARD CGC STURGEON. | Department of Homeland Security | $18.7K | Aug 4, 2025 | Aug 9, 2025 |
Upcoming positioning windows
Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jan 2, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jun 24, 2004 |
| Entity start | Jan 1, 2003 |
Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 541330 — Engineering Services | Not reported |
| 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services | Not reported |
| 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES GLADD | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| CHARLES GLADD | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| CHARLES GLADD | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| CHARLES GLADD | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 541330 — Engineering Services
- 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services
- 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit