Overview
- Legal name
- MODERN AUTO BODY INC
- Registered location
- GRAND FORKS, ND, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 811121 — Automotive Body, Paint, and Interior Repair and Maintenance
- Latest award activity
- Aug 20, 2025
Read company summary
MODERN AUTO BODY INC is associated with UEI ECLXY1N95MC3 and CAGE 6VA87 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $26.9K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Homeland Security. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Automotive Body, Paint, and Interior Repair and Maintenance. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 811121 (Automotive Body, Paint, and Interior Repair and Maintenance). Its public SAM.gov registration lists GRAND FORKS, ND, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 21, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- MODERN AUTO BODY INC
- UEI
- ECLXY1N95MC3
- CAGE
- 6VA87
- Registered address
- 4075 S WASHINGTON ST, GRAND FORKS, ND, 58201, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 811121 — Automotive Body, Paint, and Interior Repair and Maintenance
- SAM activation
- Jan 14, 2026
- Initial registration
- Jun 27, 2012
- Entity start
- Jul 1, 1971
- SAM updated
- Jan 14, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jan 12, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- ND, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $26,871 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Automotive Body, Paint, and Interior Repair and Maintenance (NAICS 811121); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: AUTO BODY REPAIRS Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $26.9K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Homeland Security | $13.5K | 1 |
| General Services Administration | $13.4K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| BORDER ENFORCEMENT CONTRACTING DIVISION | $13.5K | 1 |
| GSA/FAS/TTL/QMD/AMC | $13.4K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 811121 — Automotive Body, Paint, and Interior Repair and Maintenance | $26.9K | 2 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| J023 — Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Ground Effect Vehicles, Motor Vehicles, Trailers, and Cycles | $26.9K | 2 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $26.9K | 2 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| ND | $26.9K | 2 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $26.9K | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47QMCD25P050RAUTO BODY REPAIRS | General Services Administration | $13.4K | Aug 20, 2025 | Sep 17, 2025 |
| 70B03C25P00000037VEHICLE REPAIRS | Department of Homeland Security | $13.5K | Dec 16, 2024 | Feb 21, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jan 14, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jun 27, 2012 |
| Entity start | Jul 1, 1971 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 811121 — Automotive Body, Paint, and Interior Repair and Maintenance | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT LOSCHEIDER | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| SCOTT LOSCHEIDER | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| SCOTT LOSCHEIDER | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| SCOTT LOSCHEIDER | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 811121 — Automotive Body, Paint, and Interior Repair and Maintenance
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit