Federal contractor profile
SAKO ELECTRIC MOTOR REWINDING CORP
UEI ED4MKVMLDPF7CAGE 4JZJ2Company website ↗
Overview
- Legal name
- SAKO ELECTRIC MOTOR REWINDING CORP
- Also known as
- SAKO ELECTRIC MOTOR REWINDING CORP
- Registered location
- HONOLULU, HI, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 335312 — Motor and Generator Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Apr 1, 2026
Read company summary
SAKO ELECTRIC MOTOR REWINDING CORP is associated with UEI ED4MKVMLDPF7 and CAGE 4JZJ2 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $7.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Homeland Security. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Ship Building and Repairing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 335312 (Motor and Generator Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists HONOLULU, HI, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 17, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- SAKO ELECTRIC MOTOR REWINDING CORP
- Doing business as
- SAKO ELECTRIC MOTOR REWINDING CORP
- UEI
- ED4MKVMLDPF7
- CAGE
- 4JZJ2
- Registered address
- 2023 REPUBLICAN ST, HONOLULU, HI, 96819, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 335312 — Motor and Generator Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Jul 9, 2026
- Initial registration
- Oct 3, 2006
- Entity start
- Jul 1, 2006
- SAM updated
- Jul 9, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jun 23, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 17
- Place of incorporation
- HI, USA
Research brief
Source facts
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $7.0K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | Not reported |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Homeland Security | $7.0K | 2 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SFLC PROCUREMENT BRANCH 1(00080) | $7.0K | 2 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 336611 — Ship Building and Repairing | $7.0K | 2 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| J020 — Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Ship and Marine Equipment | $7.0K | 2 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $7.0K | 2 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $3.5K | 1 |
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $3.5K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70Z08026PMECP0082REBUILD ENGINE ROOM FAN | Department of Homeland Security | $3.5K | Apr 6, 2026 | Apr 17, 2026 |
| 70Z08026PMECP0067SERVICE PERFORMED | Department of Homeland Security | $3.5K | Feb 23, 2026 | Feb 23, 2026 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jul 9, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 19, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Oct 3, 2006 |
| Entity start | Jul 1, 2006 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 335312 — Motor and Generator Manufacturing | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK A HOVSEPIAN | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MARK A HOVSEPIAN | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MARK A HOVSEPIAN | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MARK A HOVSEPIAN | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 335312 — Motor and Generator Manufacturing
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit