Overview
- Legal name
- DATASPEED INC.
- Registered location
- ROCHESTER HILLS, MI, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 541330 — Engineering Services
- Latest award activity
- Mar 2, 2026
Read company summary
DATASPEED INC. is associated with UEI EDXJJHT1RY65 and CAGE 5MS42 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $189.7K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Commerce. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Automobile and Light Duty Motor Vehicle Manufacturing; Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541330 (Engineering Services). Its public SAM.gov registration lists ROCHESTER HILLS, MI, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 18, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- DATASPEED INC.
- UEI
- EDXJJHT1RY65
- CAGE
- 5MS42
- Registered address
- 2736 RESEARCH DR, ROCHESTER HILLS, MI, 48309, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 541330 — Engineering Services
- SAM activation
- Mar 17, 2026
- Initial registration
- Aug 12, 2009
- Entity start
- Mar 21, 2011
- SAM updated
- Mar 19, 2026
- Registration expires
- Mar 13, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- MI, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $189,655 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Automobile and Light Duty Motor Vehicle Manufacturing (NAICS 336110); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: PROCUREMENT OF A FOUR-DOOR DRIVE-BY-WIRE KIT EQUIPPED SEDAN FOR NIST EL Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $-3.7K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $21.0K |
| Change | $-24.7K |
| Growth | -117.8% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Commerce | $17.3K | 2 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| DEPT OF COMMERCE NIST | $17.3K | 2 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 334511 — Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing | $21.0K | 1 |
| 336110 — Automobile and Light Duty Motor Vehicle Manufacturing | $-3.7K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 6625 — Electrical and Electronic Properties Measuring and Testing Instruments | $21.0K | 1 |
| 3695 — Miscellaneous Special Industry Machinery | $-3.7K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $17.3K | 2 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| MI | $17.3K | 2 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $17.3K | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1333ND23PNB730237PROCUREMENT OF A FOUR-DOOR DRIVE-BY-WIRE KIT EQUIPPED SEDAN FOR NIST EL | Department of Commerce | $168.7K | Jun 22, 2023 | Jan 17, 2024 |
| 1333ND25PNB730412OU73-25-NEW-123 - OUSTER OS2-128 CHANNEL LIDAR | Department of Commerce | $21.0K | Aug 27, 2025 | Oct 1, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Mar 19, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 19, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Aug 12, 2009 |
| Entity start | Mar 21, 2011 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 336320 — Motor Vehicle Electrical and Electronic Equipment Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 541330 — Engineering Services | Not reported |
| 541512 — Computer Systems Design Services | Not reported |
| 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL W FLECK | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JULIE OPPEDISANO | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| PAUL W FLECK | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JULIE OPPEDISANO | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 336320 — Motor Vehicle Electrical and Electronic Equipment Manufacturing
- 541330 — Engineering Services
- 541512 — Computer Systems Design Services
- 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit