Federal contractor profile

HAWAII ELECTRIC LIGHT CO INC

UEI EEK4TPLEA7C6CAGE 1LUF1Company website ↗

Active

Overview

Legal name
HAWAII ELECTRIC LIGHT CO INC
Also known as
HECO
Registered location
HILO, HI, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
221118 — Other Electric Power Generation
Latest award activity
Aug 20, 2025
Read company summary

HAWAII ELECTRIC LIGHT CO INC is associated with UEI EEK4TPLEA7C6 and CAGE 1LUF1 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $562.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Smithsonian Institution. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Fossil Fuel Electric Power Generation. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 221118 (Other Electric Power Generation). Its public SAM.gov registration lists HILO, HI, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$562.0K
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 24, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
HAWAII ELECTRIC LIGHT CO INC
Doing business as
HECO
UEI
EEK4TPLEA7C6
CAGE
1LUF1
Registered address
54 HALEKAUILA ST, HILO, HI, 96720, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
221118 — Other Electric Power Generation
SAM activation
Jun 8, 2026
Initial registration
May 29, 2001
Entity start
Dec 5, 1894
SAM updated
Jun 8, 2026
Registration expires
Jun 5, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
HI, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $562,000 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Fossil Fuel Electric Power Generation (NAICS 221112); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: UB FOR UTILITIES - ELECTRIC Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$562.0K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$562.0K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Smithsonian Institution$562.0K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
OFFICE OF THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$562.0K1
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
221112 — Fossil Fuel Electric Power Generation$562.0K1
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
S112 — Electric Services$562.0K1
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$562.0K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
HI$562.0K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$562.0K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
33330425P00516653UB FOR UTILITIES - ELECTRICSmithsonian Institution$562.0KOct 25, 2024Sep 30, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJun 8, 2026
Source loadedSep 2, 2026
Initial registrationMay 29, 2001
Entity startDec 5, 1894
IndustryReported size status
221118 — Other Electric Power GenerationNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
AMANDA LEEGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
STORM PROCTORElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 221118 — Other Electric Power Generation

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit