Federal contractor profile

BABINGTON TECHNOLOGY, INCORPORATED

UEI EG31A3FJCTJ4CAGE 04AL0Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
BABINGTON TECHNOLOGY, INCORPORATED
Registered location
ROCKY MOUNT, NC, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
333241 — Food Product Machinery Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Jun 11, 2026
Read company summary

BABINGTON TECHNOLOGY, INCORPORATED is associated with UEI EG31A3FJCTJ4 and CAGE 04AL0 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 452 prime awards totaling $3.8M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Food Product Machinery Manufacturing; General Automotive Repair; All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 333241 (Food Product Machinery Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists ROCKY MOUNT, NC, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$3.8M
Prime awards452
Awards with future end dates3
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 11, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
BABINGTON TECHNOLOGY, INCORPORATED
UEI
EG31A3FJCTJ4
CAGE
04AL0
Registered address
159 FABRICATION WAY, ROCKY MOUNT, NC, 27804, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
333241 — Food Product Machinery Manufacturing
SAM activation
Feb 2, 2026
Initial registration
Apr 7, 2002
Entity start
May 16, 1995
SAM updated
Feb 2, 2026
Registration expires
Jan 29, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
VA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 452 awards and $3,824,810 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Food Product Machinery Manufacturing (NAICS 333241); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: 8512171231!TRANSFORMER,IGNITON Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$3.8M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 452 of 452 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$1.2M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$2.2M
Change$-976.5K
Growth-44.5%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$3.8M452
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$3.5M289
SPE3SE24D0001$177.5K92
SPE3SE24D5039$130.2K59
SPE4A621D5351$21.8K3
SPE7LX25D60XW$19.0K1
SPE4A624D5405$15.6K6
SPE4A620D5374$1.1K1
SPE3SE19D0002$01
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NC$1.7M444
MD$1.3M1
UT$759.8K2
GU$32.7K1
TX$19.7K1
WI$12.7K1
PA$3.8K1
AZ$3.8K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$2.6M259
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$807.7K30
Unclassified$365.2K163

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
SPE3SE26P07638512171231!TRANSFORMER,IGNITONDepartment of Defense$3.8KJun 11, 2026Sep 9, 2026
SPE3SE26P07748512176274!IGNITER,SPARK,FUELDepartment of Defense$42Jun 11, 2026Sep 9, 2026
SPE3SE26P07828512177132!MULTI-FUEL BURNERDepartment of Defense$4.1KJun 11, 2026Sep 9, 2026
SPE3SE26P07838512177124!MOTOR,ALTERNATING CDepartment of Defense$351Jun 11, 2026Sep 9, 2026
SPE3SE26P07568512167369!INVERTER,POWER,STATDepartment of Defense$13.2KJun 8, 2026Sep 8, 2026
SPE3SE26P07328512157505!MULTI-FUEL BURNERDepartment of Defense$2.1KJun 3, 2026Sep 1, 2026
SPE3SE26P07428512158775!MOTOR,ALTERNATING CDepartment of Defense$351Jun 3, 2026Sep 1, 2026
SPE3SE26P07128512149862!STORAGE BAGDepartment of Defense$483Jun 2, 2026Aug 31, 2026
W9133L24CA014DISASTER RELIEF MOBILE KITCHEN TRAILER (DRMKT) LIFECYCLE SUPPORT COMMERCIAL ACQUISITION OF PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE AND TRAINING SERVICES FOR DRMKTS ACROSS 28 DIFFERENT AIR…Department of Defense$1.3MSep 30, 2024Sep 29, 2027
SPE3SE26P07058512143100!CHAMBER,ATOMIZINGDepartment of Defense$4.1KMay 28, 2026Aug 26, 2026

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedFeb 2, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationApr 7, 2002
Entity startMay 16, 1995

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
332322 — Sheet Metal Work ManufacturingNot reported
332410 — Power Boiler and Heat Exchanger ManufacturingNot reported
332710 — Machine ShopsNot reported
332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product ManufacturingNot reported
333241 — Food Product Machinery ManufacturingNot reported
333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery ManufacturingNot reported
423440 — Other Commercial Equipment Merchant WholesalersNot reported
423720 — Plumbing and Heating Equipment and Supplies (Hydronics) Merchant WholesalersNot reported
611430 — Professional and Management Development TrainingNot reported
722330 — Mobile Food ServicesNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
ANDREW BABINGTONGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
WILLIAM HAGUEAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
ANDREW BABINGTONElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
WILLIAM HAGUEAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 332322 — Sheet Metal Work Manufacturing
  • 332410 — Power Boiler and Heat Exchanger Manufacturing
  • 332710 — Machine Shops
  • 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing
  • 333241 — Food Product Machinery Manufacturing
  • 333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing
  • 423440 — Other Commercial Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
  • 423720 — Plumbing and Heating Equipment and Supplies (Hydronics) Merchant Wholesalers
  • 611430 — Professional and Management Development Training
  • 722330 — Mobile Food Services
Registered products and services
  • 2330 — Trailers
  • 3605 — Food Products Machinery and Equipment
  • 4530 — Fuel Burning Equipment Units
  • 7310 — Food Cooking, Baking, and Serving Equipment
  • 7320 — Kitchen Equipment and Appliances
  • 7330 — Kitchen Hand Tools and Utensils
  • 7360 — Sets, Kits, Outfits and Modules Food Preparation and Serving

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332510 — Hardware Manufacturing, 333415 — Air-Conditioning and Warm Air Heating Equipment and Commercial and Industrial Refrigeration Equipment Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

LARKOS PACKING AND DISTRIBUTION INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333241 — Food Product Machinery Manufacturing, 333415 — Air-Conditioning and Warm Air Heating Equipment and Commercial and Industrial Refrigeration Equipment Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
10 awards

JGILS, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332510 — Hardware Manufacturing, 333415 — Air-Conditioning and Warm Air Heating Equipment and Commercial and Industrial Refrigeration Equipment Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

VC DISPLAYS, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332510 — Hardware Manufacturing, 333415 — Air-Conditioning and Warm Air Heating Equipment and Commercial and Industrial Refrigeration Equipment Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

DELA TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333241 — Food Product Machinery Manufacturing, 333415 — Air-Conditioning and Warm Air Heating Equipment and Commercial and Industrial Refrigeration Equipment Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332510 — Hardware Manufacturing, 333415 — Air-Conditioning and Warm Air Heating Equipment and Commercial and Industrial Refrigeration Equipment Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit