Federal contractor profile

CENTER FOR ENERGY WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT

UEI EGKFV3MGNFK6CAGE 20Q66Company website ↗

Active

Overview

Legal name
CENTER FOR ENERGY WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT
Registered location
WASHINGTON, DC, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
813920 — Professional Organizations
Latest award activity
Jun 29, 2026
Read company summary

CENTER FOR ENERGY WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT is associated with UEI EGKFV3MGNFK6 and CAGE 20Q66 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $2.0M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Labor. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Professional Organizations. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 813920 (Professional Organizations). Its public SAM.gov registration lists WASHINGTON, DC, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$2.0M
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates1
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 11, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
CENTER FOR ENERGY WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT
UEI
EGKFV3MGNFK6
CAGE
20Q66
Registered address
701 PENNSYLVANIA AVE NW STE 400, WASHINGTON, DC, 20004, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
813920 — Professional Organizations
SAM activation
May 29, 2026
Initial registration
Mar 28, 2024
Entity start
Jun 1, 2006
SAM updated
May 29, 2026
Registration expires
May 27, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
DC, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $1,984,555 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Professional Organizations (NAICS 813920); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: GROWING QUALITY REGISTERED APPRENTICESHIP PROGRAMS THROUGH INDUSTRY INTERMEDIARIES - ENERGY Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$2.0M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$2.0M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligationsNot reported
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Labor$2.0M1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
DOL - CAS DIVISION 2 PROCUREMENT$2.0M1
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
813920 — Professional Organizations$2.0M1
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
U008 — Training/Curriculum Development$2.0M1
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$2.0M1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
DC$2.0M1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$2.0M1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
1605C226C0008GROWING QUALITY REGISTERED APPRENTICESHIP PROGRAMS THROUGH INDUSTRY INTERMEDIARIES - ENERGYDepartment of Labor$2.0MJun 29, 2026Jun 28, 2027

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedMay 29, 2026
Source loadedSep 19, 2026
Initial registrationMar 28, 2024
Entity startJun 1, 2006
IndustryReported size status
813920 — Professional OrganizationsNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
MISSY HENRIKSENGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
ELIZABETH THOMPSONElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 813920 — Professional Organizations
Registered products and services
  • AF11 — EDUCATION, TRAINING, EMPLOYMENT, & SOCIAL SVCS R&D SVCS; EDUCATION SVCS R&D; BASIC RESEARCH
  • AF14 — EDUCATION, TRAINING, EMPLOYMENT, & SOCIAL SVCS R&D SVCS; EDUC SVCS R&D; R&D ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES
  • U001 — Lectures For Training
  • U006 — Vocational/Technical
  • U008 — Training/Curriculum Development

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

AMERICAN INDUSTRIAL HYGIENE ASSOCIATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 813920 — Professional Organizations. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ABMS SOLUTIONS LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 813920 — Professional Organizations. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit