Federal contractor profile
APEX DEVELOPMENT INC
UEI EGSBZMB27179CAGE 81EX5
Overview
- Legal name
- APEX DEVELOPMENT INC
- Registered location
- NEWARK, NJ, USA
- Primary NAICS
- 562910 — Remediation Services
- Latest award activity
- May 7, 2026
Read company summary
APEX DEVELOPMENT INC is associated with UEI EGSBZMB27179 and CAGE 81EX5 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $0 in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Veterans Affairs. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Remediation Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 562910 (Remediation Services). Its public SAM.gov registration lists NEWARK, NJ, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 21, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- APEX DEVELOPMENT INC
- UEI
- EGSBZMB27179
- CAGE
- 81EX5
- Registered address
- 358 BROADWAY, NEWARK, NJ, 07104, USA
- Registration status
- E
- Primary NAICS
- 562910 — Remediation Services
- SAM activation
- Jul 17, 2025
- Initial registration
- Jan 24, 2018
- Entity start
- Dec 11, 2012
- SAM updated
- Jul 15, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jul 15, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- NJ, USA
Research brief
Source facts
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $0 |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | Not reported |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Veterans Affairs | $0 | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 242-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 02 (36C242) | $0 | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 562910 — Remediation Services | $0 | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| F108 — Hazardous Substance Removal, Cleanup, and Disposal Services and Operational Support | $0 | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $0 | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NJ | $0 | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $0 | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36C24226P0590UAC FOR ASBESTOS ABATEMENT | Department of Veterans Affairs | $0 | Dec 1, 2025 | May 7, 2026 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jul 15, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 19, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jan 24, 2018 |
| Entity start | Dec 11, 2012 |
Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 236116 — New Multifamily Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders) | Not reported |
| 236118 — Residential Remodelers | Not reported |
| 562910 — Remediation Services | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHINYELU ORAEGBUNAM | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| CHINYELU ORAEGBUNAM | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 236116 — New Multifamily Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)
- 236118 — Residential Remodelers
- 562910 — Remediation Services
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit