Federal contractor profile

CLUFFS, INC.

UEI EHELP7B323K3CAGE 1CFV5

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
CLUFFS, INC.
Registered location
WATERFORD, CT, USA
Primary NAICS
238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors
Latest award activity
Jul 7, 2026
Read company summary

CLUFFS, INC. is associated with UEI EHELP7B323K3 and CAGE 1CFV5 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $5.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Homeland Security. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 238390 (Other Building Finishing Contractors). Its public SAM.gov registration lists WATERFORD, CT, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$5.0K
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 18, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
CLUFFS, INC.
UEI
EHELP7B323K3
CAGE
1CFV5
Registered address
118 CROSS RD # 3, WATERFORD, CT, 06385, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors
SAM activation
Feb 27, 2026
Initial registration
Nov 6, 2001
Entity start
Mar 21, 1972
SAM updated
Feb 27, 2026
Registration expires
Feb 19, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
CT, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $5,000 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors (NAICS 238220); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: SHOWER UPGRADES Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$5.0K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$5.0K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligationsNot reported
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Homeland Security$5.0K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
BASE CAPE COD(00052)$5.0K1
Naics
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Z1FA — MAINTENANCE OF FAMILY HOUSING FACILITIES$5.0K1
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$5.0K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
CT$5.0K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$5.0K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
70Z05226PCCOD0100SHOWER UPGRADESDepartment of Homeland Security$5.0KJul 8, 2026Jul 31, 2026

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedFeb 27, 2026
Source loadedSep 19, 2026
Initial registrationNov 6, 2001
Entity startMar 21, 1972

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
238390 — Other Building Finishing ContractorsNot reported
444180 — Other Building Material DealersNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
BRIAN K CLUFFGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
BRIAN K CLUFFElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MICHAEL B CLUFFAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors
  • 444180 — Other Building Material Dealers
Registered products and services
  • 5680 — Miscellaneous Construction Materials

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

XION CONSTRUCTION COMPANY L.L.C.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

LONG BUILDING TECHNOLOGIES, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

BACKFLOW PREVENTION SPECIALISTS, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

MAGNOLIA PLUMBING, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

PACIFIC FACILITY SOLUTIONS, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

C TOYAMA CONSTRUCTION LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit