Overview
- Legal name
- VIGIL CONTRACTING, INC.
- Also known as
- VIGIL CONTRACTING INC
- Registered location
- CROFTON, MD, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
- Latest award activity
- Jul 2, 2026
Read company summary
VIGIL CONTRACTING, INC. is associated with UEI EHMDR9ELXEM9 and CAGE 3CUG2 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 61 prime awards totaling $978.9K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Commerce. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 236220 (Commercial and Institutional Building Construction). Its public SAM.gov registration lists CROFTON, MD, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 11, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- VIGIL CONTRACTING, INC.
- Doing business as
- VIGIL CONTRACTING INC
- UEI
- EHMDR9ELXEM9
- CAGE
- 3CUG2
- Registered address
- 2140 PRIEST BRIDGE CT, CROFTON, MD, 21114, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
- SAM activation
- Mar 19, 2026
- Initial registration
- Dec 11, 2002
- Entity start
- Jan 27, 1999
- SAM updated
- Mar 19, 2026
- Registration expires
- Mar 19, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- DE, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 61 awards and $978,892 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Commercial and Institutional Building Construction (NAICS 236220); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: BUILDING ALTERATIONS AND REPAIRS. Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 61 of 61 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $0 |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | Not reported |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Commerce | $24.0K | 61 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| DEPT OF COMMERCE SSPO | $24.0K | 61 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction | $24.0K | 61 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Z2AA — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF OFFICE BUILDINGS | $24.0K | 57 |
| AD61 — CONSTRUCTION - BASIC RESEARCH | $0 | 3 |
| Y152 — Construction of Maintenance Buildings | $0 | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| DOCSA130111CQ0001 | $24.0K | 61 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $24.0K | 61 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOCSA130111CQ0001DOC0128BUILDING ALTERATIONS AND REPAIRS. | Department of Commerce | $24.0K | Oct 13, 2011 | Jun 16, 2026 |
| DOC0117BUILDING RENOVATIONS AND ALTERATIONS. | Department of Commerce | $3.0K | Jan 26, 2012 | Feb 2, 2012 |
| DOCSA130111CQ0001DOC0123BUILDING RENOVATIONS AND ALTERATIONS. | Department of Commerce | $16.5K | Oct 7, 2011 | Jun 23, 2026 |
| DOCSA130111CQ0001DOC0124BUILDING RENOVATIONS AND ALTERATIONS. | Department of Commerce | $16.7K | Oct 7, 2011 | Jun 23, 2026 |
| DOCSA130111CQ0001DOC0125BUILDING ALTERATIONS AND RENOVATIONS. | Department of Commerce | $16.5K | Oct 7, 2011 | Jun 17, 2026 |
| DOCSA130111CQ0001DOC0126BUILDING RENOVATIONS AND ALTERATIONS. | Department of Commerce | $16.5K | Oct 7, 2011 | Jun 17, 2026 |
| DOCSA130111CQ0001DOC0139BUILDING RENOVATIONS AND ALTERATIONS. | Department of Commerce | $33.5K | Oct 27, 2011 | Jun 3, 2026 |
| DOCSA130111CQ0001DOC0129BUILDING RENOVATIONS AND ALTERATIONS. | Department of Commerce | $22.3K | Sep 26, 2011 | Jun 3, 2026 |
| DOCSA130111CQ0001DOC0140BUILDING RENOVATIONS AND ALTERATIONS. | Department of Commerce | $32.7K | Oct 27, 2011 | Jun 3, 2026 |
| DOCSA130111CQ0001DOC0144BUILDING REPAIRS AND ALTERATIONS. | Department of Commerce | $33.3K | Oct 27, 2011 | Jun 3, 2026 |
Upcoming positioning windows
Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Mar 19, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Dec 11, 2002 |
| Entity start | Jan 27, 1999 |
Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 236210 — Industrial Building Construction | Not reported |
| 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction | Not reported |
| 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction | Not reported |
| 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors | Not reported |
| 238130 — Framing Contractors | Not reported |
| 238140 — Masonry Contractors | Not reported |
| 238150 — Glass and Glazing Contractors | Not reported |
| 238160 — Roofing Contractors | Not reported |
| 238170 — Siding Contractors | Not reported |
| 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors | Not reported |
| 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors | Not reported |
| 238290 — Other Building Equipment Contractors | Not reported |
| 238310 — Drywall and Insulation Contractors | Not reported |
| 238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors | Not reported |
| 238330 — Flooring Contractors | Not reported |
| 238340 — Tile and Terrazzo Contractors | Not reported |
| 238350 — Finish Carpentry Contractors | Not reported |
| 238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors | Not reported |
| 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors | Not reported |
| 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors | Not reported |
| 332311 — Prefabricated Metal Building and Component Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 337214 — Office Furniture (except Wood) Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 484210 — Used Household and Office Goods Moving | Not reported |
| 541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services | Not reported |
| 541820 — Public Relations Agencies | Not reported |
| 561110 — Office Administrative Services | Not reported |
| 561210 — Facilities Support Services | Not reported |
| 561730 — Landscaping Services | Not reported |
| 561790 — Other Services to Buildings and Dwellings | Not reported |
| 562910 — Remediation Services | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHANNAN VIGIL | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| J.J. VIGIL | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| SHANNAN VIGIL | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| J.J. VIGIL | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 236210 — Industrial Building Construction
- 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
- 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
- 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors
- 238130 — Framing Contractors
- 238140 — Masonry Contractors
- 238150 — Glass and Glazing Contractors
- 238160 — Roofing Contractors
- 238170 — Siding Contractors
- 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors
- 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors
- 238290 — Other Building Equipment Contractors
- 238310 — Drywall and Insulation Contractors
- 238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors
- 238330 — Flooring Contractors
- 238340 — Tile and Terrazzo Contractors
- 238350 — Finish Carpentry Contractors
- 238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors
- 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
- 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
- 332311 — Prefabricated Metal Building and Component Manufacturing
- 337214 — Office Furniture (except Wood) Manufacturing
- 484210 — Used Household and Office Goods Moving
- 541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services
- 541820 — Public Relations Agencies
- 561110 — Office Administrative Services
- 561210 — Facilities Support Services
- 561730 — Landscaping Services
- 561790 — Other Services to Buildings and Dwellings
- 562910 — Remediation Services
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit