Federal contractor profile

BALFURD INC

UEI ELLBLPKXMJB6CAGE 39HZ7Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
BALFURD INC
Also known as
BALFURD HEALTHCARE & LINEN SERVICE
Registered location
TIPTON, PA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
812331 — Linen Supply
Latest award activity
May 27, 2026
Read company summary

BALFURD INC is associated with UEI ELLBLPKXMJB6 and CAGE 39HZ7 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 6 prime awards totaling $962.7K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Veterans Affairs. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Drycleaning and Laundry Services (except Coin-Operated). These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 812331 (Linen Supply). Its public SAM.gov registration lists TIPTON, PA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$962.7K
Prime awards6
Awards with future end dates2
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 11, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
BALFURD INC
Doing business as
BALFURD HEALTHCARE & LINEN SERVICE
UEI
ELLBLPKXMJB6
CAGE
39HZ7
Registered address
2467 PARK AVE, TIPTON, PA, 16684, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
812331 — Linen Supply
SAM activation
Sep 9, 2025
Initial registration
May 4, 2005
Entity start
Aug 1, 1933
SAM updated
Sep 9, 2025
Registration expires
Sep 5, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
PA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 6 awards and $962,703 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Drycleaning and Laundry Services (except Coin-Operated) (NAICS 812320); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: LAUNDRY SERVICES - TO YEAR 4 Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$642.4K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 6 of 6 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$318.9K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$323.5K
Change$-4.7K
Growth-1.4%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Veterans Affairs$642.4K6
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
244-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 4 (36C244)$642.4K6
Naics
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
S209 — Laundry and DryCleaning Services$642.4K6
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
36C24422D0136$337.1K3
36C24422D0103$305.3K3
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
PA$642.4K6
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$642.4K6

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
36C24425N0571LAUNDRY SERVICES - TO YEAR 4Department of Veterans Affairs$165.8KMay 1, 2025Apr 30, 2026
36C24425N0411LAUNDRY AND LINEN SERVICEDepartment of Veterans Affairs$155.0KApr 1, 2025Mar 31, 2026
36C24426N0434LAUNDRY AND LINEN SERVICE - ALTOONA - YEAR 5Department of Veterans Affairs$118.0KApr 1, 2026Mar 31, 2027
36C24426N0437LAUNDRY SERVICES - BUTLER - YEAR 5Department of Veterans Affairs$196.3KMay 1, 2026Apr 30, 2027
36C24424N0386LAUNDRY SERVICESDepartment of Veterans Affairs$171.3KMay 1, 2024Apr 30, 2025
36C24424N0483LAUNDRY AND LINEN SERVICEDepartment of Veterans Affairs$156.2KApr 1, 2024Mar 31, 2025

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

LAUNDRY SERVICES
Department of Veterans Affairs$171.3K obligationsEnds Apr 30, 202560% recompete estimate

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedSep 9, 2025
Source loadedSep 19, 2026
Initial registrationMay 4, 2005
Entity startAug 1, 1933

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
812320 — Drycleaning and Laundry Services (except Coin-Operated)Not reported
812331 — Linen SupplyNot reported
812332 — Industrial LaunderersNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
DAVE MANTERGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MICHAEL WEAVERAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
DAVE MANTERElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MICHAEL WEAVERAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 812320 — Drycleaning and Laundry Services (except Coin-Operated)
  • 812331 — Linen Supply
  • 812332 — Industrial Launderers

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

DRY CLEANING WORLD, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 812320 — Drycleaning and Laundry Services (except Coin-Operated); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

HALIFAX LINEN SERVICE, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 812320 — Drycleaning and Laundry Services (except Coin-Operated); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

TROPICAL WASHHOUSE LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 812320 — Drycleaning and Laundry Services (except Coin-Operated); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

PIECE OF THE PIE, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 812320 — Drycleaning and Laundry Services (except Coin-Operated); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

TEXAS HEALTHCARE LINEN, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 812320 — Drycleaning and Laundry Services (except Coin-Operated); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

VA MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 812320 — Drycleaning and Laundry Services (except Coin-Operated); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit