Federal contractor profile

KIMTRON, INC.

UEI ETKAC73WM185CAGE 4R8N1Company website ↗

Active
Veteran Owned BusinessSmall Business

Overview

Legal name
KIMTRON, INC.
Registered location
OXFORD, CT, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
334517 — Irradiation Apparatus Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Jun 26, 2025
Read company summary

KIMTRON, INC. is associated with UEI ETKAC73WM185 and CAGE 4R8N1 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $36.9K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 334517 (Irradiation Apparatus Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists OXFORD, CT, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$36.9K
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 11, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
KIMTRON, INC.
UEI
ETKAC73WM185
CAGE
4R8N1
Registered address
115 HURLEY RD, OXFORD, CT, 06478, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
334517 — Irradiation Apparatus Manufacturing
SAM activation
Jul 22, 2026
Initial registration
May 4, 2007
Entity start
Sep 15, 1994
SAM updated
Jul 22, 2026
Registration expires
Jul 21, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
CT, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $36,942 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance (NAICS 811210); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: POLARIS 320 X-RAY SYSTEM MAINTENANCE Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$18.7K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$18.7K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$18.7K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL SHIPYARD GF$18.7K1
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$18.7K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
ME$18.7K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$18.7K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
N3904024P0151POLARIS 320 X-RAY SYSTEM MAINTENANCEDepartment of Defense$36.9KAug 26, 2024Sep 14, 2026

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJul 22, 2026
Source loadedSep 2, 2026
Initial registrationMay 4, 2007
Entity startSep 15, 1994

Registration classifications: Veteran Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process VariablesNot reported
334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument ManufacturingNot reported
334517 — Irradiation Apparatus ManufacturingNot reported
541380 — Testing Laboratories and ServicesNot reported
811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and MaintenanceNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
PETER CAWLEYGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
PETER CAWLEYElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables
  • 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing
  • 334517 — Irradiation Apparatus Manufacturing
  • 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services
  • 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

CHEMRING ENERGETIC DEVICES INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

FEI COMPANY

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

METTLER-TOLEDO AUTOCHEM, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

AVION MANUFACTURING, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

WHIPP & BOURNE ASSOCIATES LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

SUNCORE DISTRIBUTION LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit