Federal contractor profile

BNC CORP.

UEI ETNVA5F96KF5CAGE 23908Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
BNC CORP.
Registered location
SAN RAFAEL, CA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Aug 7, 2026
Read company summary

BNC CORP. is associated with UEI ETNVA5F96KF5 and CAGE 23908 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 19 prime awards totaling $4.4M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical Signals; Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing; Motor and Generator Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 334516 (Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists SAN RAFAEL, CA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$4.4M
Prime awards19
Awards with future end dates3
Top-agency concentration92.7%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 11, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
BNC CORP.
UEI
ETNVA5F96KF5
CAGE
23908
Registered address
2955 KERNER BLVD, SAN RAFAEL, CA, 94901, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing
SAM activation
Nov 26, 2025
Initial registration
Feb 6, 2002
Entity start
Sep 1, 1966
SAM updated
Nov 26, 2025
Registration expires
Nov 24, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
CA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 19 awards and $4,379,587 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical Signals (NAICS 334515); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: OU67-FY26-191-NEW VECTOR SIGNAL GENERATOR Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$4.8M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 19 of 19 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$713.3K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$4.0M
Change$-3.3M
Growth-82.1%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$4.8M19
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
CA$4.4M13
Unclassified$235.4K2
DC$121.5K2
MD$58.0K1
VA$17.7K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$4.7M17
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$133.7K2

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
1333ND26PNB670314OU67-FY26-191-NEW VECTOR SIGNAL GENERATORDepartment of Commerce$180.2KAug 7, 2026Dec 21, 2026
1333ND26PNB030222OU03-25-NEW-243 COINCIDENT GAMMA RAY DETECTION SYSTEM SCINTILLATION DETECTORDepartment of Commerce$55.2KJul 14, 2026Oct 16, 2026
N6600126P6133COMMERCIAL PROCUREMENT FOR TWENTY (20) SCIONIX HOLLAND B.V. MANUFACTURED CESIUM IODIDE (CSI(NA)) CRYSTAL SCINTILLATORS IN SUPPORT OF PROJECT RADIAC.Department of Defense$240.2KMay 22, 2026Sep 11, 2026
N0017826P6707TLO 0310-01 FREQUENCY SYNTHESIZERDepartment of Defense$17.7KApr 23, 2026Jun 27, 2026
N6600126P6005CESIUM IODIDE SCINTILLATION DETECTOR CRYSTALS IN SUPPORT OF RADIAC.Department of Defense$220.0KOct 22, 2025Apr 13, 2026
140G0225P0149GAMMA RAY SPECTROMETERDepartment of the Interior$53.0KSep 22, 2025Dec 23, 2025
N6600125P634668 CESIUM IODIDE SCINTILLATION CRYSTALS IN 3 VARIOUS CONFIGURATIONS IN SUPPORT OF RADIAC.Department of Defense$648.6KSep 5, 2025May 15, 2026
N6600125P6285SCINTILLATION DETECTORS.Department of Defense$549.5KAug 14, 2025Nov 1, 2026
36C24520C0006SERVICE CONTRACT FOR BERKELEY NUCLEONICS ISOTOPEDepartment of Veterans Affairs$30.3KOct 1, 2019Sep 30, 2024
N6600125P6086SCINTILLATION DETECTORSDepartment of Defense$1.4MMar 6, 2025Jan 22, 2026

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedNov 26, 2025
Source loadedOct 17, 2026
Initial registrationFeb 6, 2002
Entity startSep 1, 1966

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument ManufacturingNot reported
334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device ManufacturingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
DAVID BROWNGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
DAVID BROWNAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
DAVID BROWNElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
DAVID BROWNAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing
  • 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

TECHNICAL COMMUNITIES, INC.

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables, 334515 — Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical Signals; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
19 awards

AANTILIA LLC

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables, 334515 — Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical Signals. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
9 awards

YSI INC

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables, 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
29 awards

INNOVASEA MARINE SYSTEMS CANADA INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables, 334515 — Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical Signals. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
14 awards

RUSSELLS TECHNICAL PRODUCTS INC

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables, 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

THORLABS, INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables, 334515 — Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical Signals. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit