Federal contractor profile

COMPASS DERMATOPATHOLOGY, INC.

UEI EU5WFMP2U655CAGE 5H1E0Company website ↗

Active
Woman Owned Small BusinessWoman Owned BusinessSmall Business

Overview

Legal name
COMPASS DERMATOPATHOLOGY, INC.
Also known as
COMPASS DERMATOPATHOLOGY INC
Registered location
SAN DIEGO, CA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
621511 — Medical Laboratories
Latest award activity
Aug 14, 2026
Read company summary

COMPASS DERMATOPATHOLOGY, INC. is associated with UEI EU5WFMP2U655 and CAGE 5H1E0 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 3 prime awards totaling $339.3K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Veterans Affairs. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Testing Laboratories and Services; General Medical and Surgical Hospitals. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 621511 (Medical Laboratories). Its public SAM.gov registration lists SAN DIEGO, CA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$339.3K
Prime awards3
Awards with future end dates1
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 11, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
COMPASS DERMATOPATHOLOGY, INC.
Doing business as
COMPASS DERMATOPATHOLOGY INC
UEI
EU5WFMP2U655
CAGE
5H1E0
Registered address
6605 NANCY RIDGE DR, SAN DIEGO, CA, 92121, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
621511 — Medical Laboratories
SAM activation
Nov 18, 2025
Initial registration
May 24, 2017
Entity start
Jan 1, 2010
SAM updated
Nov 18, 2025
Registration expires
Nov 14, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
CA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 3 awards and $339,285 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Testing Laboratories and Services (NAICS 541380); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: DERMATOPATHOLOGY SERVICES Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$279.3K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 3 of 3 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$146.3K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$133.0K
Change$13.3K
Growth+10.0%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Veterans Affairs$279.3K3
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 19 (36C259)$279.3K3
Naics
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Q504 — Dermatology Services$279.3K3
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
36C25925A0031$230.3K2
Unclassified$49.0K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
CA$230.3K2
UT$49.0K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$230.3K2
NO SET ASIDE USED.$49.0K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
36C25925N0404DERMATOPATHOLOGY SERVICESDepartment of Veterans Affairs$117.5KJun 4, 2025May 31, 2026
36C25926N0321DERMATOPATHOLOGY SERVICESDepartment of Veterans Affairs$112.8KJun 1, 2026May 31, 2027
36C25924P0161DERMATOPATHOLOGY CONSULTATIVE SERVICESDepartment of Veterans Affairs$109.0KDec 1, 2023May 31, 2025

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedNov 18, 2025
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationMay 24, 2017
Entity startJan 1, 2010

Registration classifications: Woman Owned Small Business, Woman Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
621111 — Offices of Physicians (except Mental Health Specialists)Not reported
621511 — Medical LaboratoriesNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
RUSSELL CALAMEGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
RUSSELL CALAMEElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 621111 — Offices of Physicians (except Mental Health Specialists)
  • 621511 — Medical Laboratories
Registered products and services
  • Q504 — Dermatology Services
  • Q515 — Pathology Services

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services, 622110 — General Medical and Surgical Hospitals; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards

VENERGY GROUP LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services, 622110 — General Medical and Surgical Hospitals. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

HARTLAND-RELIANT JV LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

FORTEC MEDICAL INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 622110 — General Medical and Surgical Hospitals; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

D & D LABORATORY LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
10 awards

BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit